← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Productivity for Prosperity

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£31,500,000
Published23 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This is a prior information notice (PIN) only: Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved P4P’s impact statement is to contribute to “Sustainable economic transformation in Tanzania through increased labour productivity and climate-resilience in job-creating sectors.” P4P’s outputs will be delivered through four workstreams. • The Investment Catalyst Fund • The Investment Ecosystem Facility • The Business Environment Advocacy Facility • The Economic Diplomacy Fund The Investment Catalyst Fund and Investment Ecosystem Facility target the firms, whereas the Business Environment Advocacy Facility and Economic Diplomacy Fund target the policy and regulatory environment. The Investment Ecosystem Facility, Economic Diplomacy Fund and Business Environment Advocacy Facility will be delivered through a commercial contract. The Investment Catalyst Fund will likely be delivered through a separate Finance Partner in Tanzania and is not in scope of this contract.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a prior information notice (PIN) only: Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved Please register on the FCDO Supplier Portal for this opportunity (PROJ10196) to receive all communication and updates -https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login There will be an Early Market Engagement event held on Tuesday 24th August 2021 (Time TBC). For all information regarding times and venues please ensure to access these details within the additional information provided for PROJ10196 on the FCDO Supplier Portal. Note, there are 2 elements to registration which must not be confused with each other. 1. Suppliers must register their interest to PROJ10196 on the FCDO Supplier Portal to ensure they receive all communications and updates (this is not registration to attend the event) 2. Within the profile of PROJ10196 on the portal, there are attachments containing additional documents which contain the link to register for the EME event. P4P’s impact statement is to contribute to “Sustainable economic transformation in Tanzania through increased labour productivity and climate-resilience in job-creating sectors.” P4P’s outputs will be delivered through four workstreams. • The Investment Catalyst Fund • The Investment Ecosystem Facility • The Business Environment Advocacy Facility • The Economic Diplomacy Fund The Investment Catalyst Fund and Investment Ecosystem Facility target the firms, whereas the Business Environment Advocacy Facility and Economic Diplomacy Fund target the policy and regulatory environment. The Investment Ecosystem Facility, Economic Diplomacy Fund and Business Environment Advocacy Facility will be delivered through a commercial contract. The Investment Catalyst Fund will likely be delivered through a separate Finance Partner in Tanzania and is not in scope of this contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM95448 median · 81 average (13 of 44 with a bid count)7.2 average (19 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12929 median · 29 average (1 of 129 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cbd8
Latest release ID017514-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 23 2021 13:35:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£31,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2021planning017514-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017514-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-23T14:35:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cbd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved\nPlease register on the FCDO Supplier Portal for this opportunity (PROJ10196) to receive all communication and updates -https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login\nThere will be an Early Market Engagement event held on Tuesday 24th August 2021 (Time TBC).  For all information regarding times and venues please ensure to access these details within the additional information provided for PROJ10196 on the FCDO Supplier Portal.\nNote, there are 2 elements to registration which must not be confused with each other.\n1. Suppliers must register their interest to PROJ10196 on the FCDO Supplier Portal to ensure they receive all communications and updates (this is not registration to attend the event)\n2. Within the profile of PROJ10196 on the portal, there are attachments containing additional documents which contain the link to register for the EME event.\nP4P’s impact statement is to contribute to “Sustainable economic transformation in Tanzania through increased labour productivity and climate-resilience in job-creating sectors.”  P4P’s outputs will be delivered through four workstreams.\n•\tThe Investment Catalyst Fund\n•\tThe Investment Ecosystem Facility\n•\tThe Business Environment Advocacy Facility\n•\tThe Economic Diplomacy Fund\nThe Investment Catalyst Fund and Investment Ecosystem Facility target the firms, whereas the Business Environment Advocacy Facility and Economic Diplomacy Fund target the policy and regulatory environment.\nThe Investment Ecosystem Facility, Economic Diplomacy Fund and Business Environment Advocacy Facility will be delivered through a commercial contract. The Investment Catalyst Fund will likely be delivered through a separate Finance Partner in Tanzania and is not in scope of this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Productivity for Prosperity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 31500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved\nP4P’s impact statement is to contribute to “Sustainable economic transformation in Tanzania through increased labour productivity and climate-resilience in job-creating sectors.”  P4P’s outputs will be delivered through four workstreams.\n•\tThe Investment Catalyst Fund\n•\tThe Investment Ecosystem Facility\n•\tThe Business Environment Advocacy Facility\n•\tThe Economic Diplomacy Fund\nThe Investment Catalyst Fund and Investment Ecosystem Facility target the firms, whereas the Business Environment Advocacy Facility and Economic Diplomacy Fund target the policy and regulatory environment.\nThe Investment Ecosystem Facility, Economic Diplomacy Fund and Business Environment Advocacy Facility will be delivered through a commercial contract. The Investment Catalyst Fund will likely be delivered through a separate Finance Partner in Tanzania and is not in scope of this contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Donnelly",
        "email": "ben.donnelly@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2021 · 017514-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "017514-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-23T14:35:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cbd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved\nPlease register on the FCDO Supplier Portal for this opportunity (PROJ10196) to receive all communication and updates -https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login\nThere will be an Early Market Engagement event held on Tuesday 24th August 2021 (Time TBC).  For all information regarding times and venues please ensure to access these details within the additional information provided for PROJ10196 on the FCDO Supplier Portal.\nNote, there are 2 elements to registration which must not be confused with each other.\n1. Suppliers must register their interest to PROJ10196 on the FCDO Supplier Portal to ensure they receive all communications and updates (this is not registration to attend the event)\n2. Within the profile of PROJ10196 on the portal, there are attachments containing additional documents which contain the link to register for the EME event.\nP4P’s impact statement is to contribute to “Sustainable economic transformation in Tanzania through increased labour productivity and climate-resilience in job-creating sectors.”  P4P’s outputs will be delivered through four workstreams.\n•\tThe Investment Catalyst Fund\n•\tThe Investment Ecosystem Facility\n•\tThe Business Environment Advocacy Facility\n•\tThe Economic Diplomacy Fund\nThe Investment Catalyst Fund and Investment Ecosystem Facility target the firms, whereas the Business Environment Advocacy Facility and Economic Diplomacy Fund target the policy and regulatory environment.\nThe Investment Ecosystem Facility, Economic Diplomacy Fund and Business Environment Advocacy Facility will be delivered through a commercial contract. The Investment Catalyst Fund will likely be delivered through a separate Finance Partner in Tanzania and is not in scope of this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Productivity for Prosperity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 31500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved\nP4P’s impact statement is to contribute to “Sustainable economic transformation in Tanzania through increased labour productivity and climate-resilience in job-creating sectors.”  P4P’s outputs will be delivered through four workstreams.\n•\tThe Investment Catalyst Fund\n•\tThe Investment Ecosystem Facility\n•\tThe Business Environment Advocacy Facility\n•\tThe Economic Diplomacy Fund\nThe Investment Catalyst Fund and Investment Ecosystem Facility target the firms, whereas the Business Environment Advocacy Facility and Economic Diplomacy Fund target the policy and regulatory environment.\nThe Investment Ecosystem Facility, Economic Diplomacy Fund and Business Environment Advocacy Facility will be delivered through a commercial contract. The Investment Catalyst Fund will likely be delivered through a separate Finance Partner in Tanzania and is not in scope of this contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Donnelly",
        "email": "ben.donnelly@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}