Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council's Public Health team are seeking a company to create a suite of three short, engaging, and accessible films that promote key public health messages. The request is to include residents/service users where possible in the films to enhance the localism of the films These films will be similar in style to previous North Northamptonshire Council films found here. These new films will support awareness, education, and advocacy around early childhood health and development, on the following topics: 2 to 2.5-Year Developmental Reviews This film will promote the health visitor child health review appointment offered at 2 to 2.5 years, which checks a child's development in areas such as growth, movement, communication, speech, social skills, and behaviour. The review also covers healthy eating, sleep, toilet training, safety, and immunisations, providing support and guidance before school entry. Sometimes this involves discussions with early years settings and referrals to specialists. The video should promote the importance of these appointments and encourage parents to attend when invited. Childhood Vaccinations This film will explain what vaccinations are available for children at different stages and how vaccines work, helping families make informed decisions and increasing local uptake. There will be a focus on MMR given to children in GP settings and HPV mainly delivered in a school setting. Messaging will be supported by health protection and children immunisations specialists to ensure accuracy and consistency. Safer Sleep Practices for Infants This film will share community-led messages about current safer sleep practices, such as ensuring babies sleep on their backs in a cot free from pillows, toys, and bumpers, and avoiding co-sleeping if a parent is under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or strong medication. • The provider will create 3 (3-4 minute) edited films for Public Health and system partners. • These will include animations, music licensing, interviews, voiceovers and real-life stories from families and professionals. • The provider will undertake co-production with members of the North Northamptonshire community and use families within filming. • The provider will support with scripting and creative direction. • All films must meet accessibility standards, offer translations in North Northamptonshire's top 4 languages - English, Polish, Romanian, Punjabi and Urdu - (through voice overs and/or subtitles) and be delivered in high-resolution formats and social media-ready versions. The films will also align with our North Northamptonshire Council branding and communication guidelines. • The successful provider will ensure all staff have completed up-to-date DBS checks, safeguarding training and any other necessary training required to work with members of our communities. • Appropriate consent would need to be obtained from families regarding filming.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Video films | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Video films (32354500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 923 | 3 median · 44.2 average (284 of 923 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (313 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002778-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 15:42:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002778-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-12T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Jessica.Neal-Brook@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 16 January 2026. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002778-2026 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | tender | 086293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002778-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:42:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Request For Quotation documentation. It is a combination of price and quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video films"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRODUCTION OF A SUITE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AWARENESS VIDEOS",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9638",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9638",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10228",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Question Responses",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:42:07Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002778-2026",
"description": "Responses to clarification questions supplied."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's Public Health team are seeking a company to create a suite of three short, engaging, and accessible films that promote key public health messages. The request is to include residents/service users where possible in the films to enhance the localism of the films These films will be similar in style to previous North Northamptonshire Council films found here. These new films will support awareness, education, and advocacy around early childhood health and development, on the following topics:\n2 to 2.5-Year Developmental Reviews\nThis film will promote the health visitor child health review appointment offered at 2 to 2.5 years, which checks a child's development in areas such as growth, movement, communication, speech, social skills, and behaviour. The review also covers healthy eating, sleep, toilet training, safety, and immunisations, providing support and guidance before school entry. Sometimes this involves discussions with early years settings and referrals to specialists. The video should promote the importance of these appointments and encourage parents to attend when invited.\nChildhood Vaccinations\nThis film will explain what vaccinations are available for children at different stages and how vaccines work, helping families make informed decisions and increasing local uptake. There will be a focus on MMR given to children in GP settings and HPV mainly delivered in a school setting. Messaging will be supported by health protection and children immunisations specialists to ensure accuracy and consistency.\nSafer Sleep Practices for Infants\nThis film will share community-led messages about current safer sleep practices, such as ensuring babies sleep on their backs in a cot free from pillows, toys, and bumpers, and avoiding co-sleeping if a parent is under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or strong medication.\n• The provider will create 3 (3-4 minute) edited films for Public Health and system partners.\n• These will include animations, music licensing, interviews, voiceovers and real-life stories from families and professionals.\n• The provider will undertake co-production with members of the North Northamptonshire community and use families within filming.\n• The provider will support with scripting and creative direction.\n• All films must meet accessibility standards, offer translations in North Northamptonshire's top 4 languages - English, Polish, Romanian, Punjabi and Urdu - (through voice overs and/or subtitles) and be delivered in high-resolution formats and social media-ready versions. The films will also align with our North Northamptonshire Council branding and communication guidelines.\n• The successful provider will ensure all staff have completed up-to-date DBS checks, safeguarding training and any other necessary training required to work with members of our communities.\n• Appropriate consent would need to be obtained from families regarding filming.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Jessica.Neal-Brook@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 16 January 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Neal-Brook",
"email": "jessica.neal-brook@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002778-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:42:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Request For Quotation documentation. It is a combination of price and quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video films"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRODUCTION OF A SUITE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AWARENESS VIDEOS",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9638",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9638",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10228",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Question Responses",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:42:07Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002778-2026",
"description": "Responses to clarification questions supplied."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's Public Health team are seeking a company to create a suite of three short, engaging, and accessible films that promote key public health messages. The request is to include residents/service users where possible in the films to enhance the localism of the films These films will be similar in style to previous North Northamptonshire Council films found here. These new films will support awareness, education, and advocacy around early childhood health and development, on the following topics:\n2 to 2.5-Year Developmental Reviews\nThis film will promote the health visitor child health review appointment offered at 2 to 2.5 years, which checks a child's development in areas such as growth, movement, communication, speech, social skills, and behaviour. The review also covers healthy eating, sleep, toilet training, safety, and immunisations, providing support and guidance before school entry. Sometimes this involves discussions with early years settings and referrals to specialists. The video should promote the importance of these appointments and encourage parents to attend when invited.\nChildhood Vaccinations\nThis film will explain what vaccinations are available for children at different stages and how vaccines work, helping families make informed decisions and increasing local uptake. There will be a focus on MMR given to children in GP settings and HPV mainly delivered in a school setting. Messaging will be supported by health protection and children immunisations specialists to ensure accuracy and consistency.\nSafer Sleep Practices for Infants\nThis film will share community-led messages about current safer sleep practices, such as ensuring babies sleep on their backs in a cot free from pillows, toys, and bumpers, and avoiding co-sleeping if a parent is under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or strong medication.\n• The provider will create 3 (3-4 minute) edited films for Public Health and system partners.\n• These will include animations, music licensing, interviews, voiceovers and real-life stories from families and professionals.\n• The provider will undertake co-production with members of the North Northamptonshire community and use families within filming.\n• The provider will support with scripting and creative direction.\n• All films must meet accessibility standards, offer translations in North Northamptonshire's top 4 languages - English, Polish, Romanian, Punjabi and Urdu - (through voice overs and/or subtitles) and be delivered in high-resolution formats and social media-ready versions. The films will also align with our North Northamptonshire Council branding and communication guidelines.\n• The successful provider will ensure all staff have completed up-to-date DBS checks, safeguarding training and any other necessary training required to work with members of our communities.\n• Appropriate consent would need to be obtained from families regarding filming.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Jessica.Neal-Brook@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 16 January 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Neal-Brook",
"email": "jessica.neal-brook@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086293-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T12:53:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Request For Quotation documentation. It is a combination of price and quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video films"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRODUCTION OF A SUITE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AWARENESS VIDEOS",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9638",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9638",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T12:53:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's Public Health team are seeking a company to create a suite of three short, engaging, and accessible films that promote key public health messages. The request is to include residents/service users where possible in the films to enhance the localism of the films These films will be similar in style to previous North Northamptonshire Council films found here. These new films will support awareness, education, and advocacy around early childhood health and development, on the following topics:\n2 to 2.5-Year Developmental Reviews\nThis film will promote the health visitor child health review appointment offered at 2 to 2.5 years, which checks a child's development in areas such as growth, movement, communication, speech, social skills, and behaviour. The review also covers healthy eating, sleep, toilet training, safety, and immunisations, providing support and guidance before school entry. Sometimes this involves discussions with early years settings and referrals to specialists. The video should promote the importance of these appointments and encourage parents to attend when invited.\nChildhood Vaccinations\nThis film will explain what vaccinations are available for children at different stages and how vaccines work, helping families make informed decisions and increasing local uptake. There will be a focus on MMR given to children in GP settings and HPV mainly delivered in a school setting. Messaging will be supported by health protection and children immunisations specialists to ensure accuracy and consistency.\nSafer Sleep Practices for Infants\nThis film will share community-led messages about current safer sleep practices, such as ensuring babies sleep on their backs in a cot free from pillows, toys, and bumpers, and avoiding co-sleeping if a parent is under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or strong medication.\n• The provider will create 3 (3-4 minute) edited films for Public Health and system partners. \n• These will include animations, music licensing, interviews, voiceovers and real-life stories from families and professionals. \n• The provider will undertake co-production with members of the North Northamptonshire community and use families within filming.\n• The provider will support with scripting and creative direction. \n• All films must meet accessibility standards, offer translations in North Northamptonshire's top 4 languages - English, Polish, Romanian, Punjabi and Urdu - (through voice overs and/or subtitles) and be delivered in high-resolution formats and social media-ready versions. The films will also align with our North Northamptonshire Council branding and communication guidelines. \n• The successful provider will ensure all staff have completed up-to-date DBS checks, safeguarding training and any other necessary training required to work with members of our communities. \n• Appropriate consent would need to be obtained from families regarding filming.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Jessica.Neal-Brook@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 16 January 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Neal-Brook",
"email": "jessica.neal-brook@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}