Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
Through the BFI’s National Lottery-supported Research and Statistics Fund (‘the Fund’) we are seeking to commission a supplier to source, quality assure and provide production and certification data of film, high-end television programmes, animation television programmes, children’s television programmes and video games produced/developed in the UK. This data is to be delivered to BFI on a quarterly basis, and in a timely manner in order to meet the statistical release calendar. Interim data supply may also be requested on an ad hoc basis in order to meet the needs of the BFI’s Research and Statistics Unit programme of work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05272f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042943-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 15:58:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042943-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | tender | 027800-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042943-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"name": "Dr Sean Perkins"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T16:58:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production and Certification Tracking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 73380,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88056
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042943-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042943-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:58:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"name": "Dr Sean Perkins"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Production and Certification Tracking Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through the BFI’s National Lottery-supported Research and Statistics Fund (‘the Fund’) we are seeking to commission a supplier to source, quality assure and provide production and certification data of film, high-end television programmes, animation television programmes, children’s television programmes and video games produced/developed in the UK. This data is to be delivered to BFI on a quarterly basis, and in a timely manner in order to meet the statistical release calendar. Interim data supply may also be requested on an ad hoc basis in order to meet the needs of the BFI’s Research and Statistics Unit programme of work.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"name": "Dr Sean Perkins",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 0JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Austins Mead"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "seanperkins@ntlworld.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042943-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"name": "Dr Sean Perkins"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T16:58:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production and Certification Tracking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 73380,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88056
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042943-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042943-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:58:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"name": "Dr Sean Perkins"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Production and Certification Tracking Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through the BFI’s National Lottery-supported Research and Statistics Fund (‘the Fund’) we are seeking to commission a supplier to source, quality assure and provide production and certification data of film, high-end television programmes, animation television programmes, children’s television programmes and video games produced/developed in the UK. This data is to be delivered to BFI on a quarterly basis, and in a timely manner in order to meet the statistical release calendar. Interim data supply may also be requested on an ad hoc basis in order to meet the needs of the BFI’s Research and Statistics Unit programme of work.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"name": "Dr Sean Perkins",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 0JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Austins Mead"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-9482-NYLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "seanperkins@ntlworld.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027800-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T15:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension possible"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality 20% Value for Money"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production and Certification Tracking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register on this website to view the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T15:08:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through the BFI’s National Lottery-supported Research and Statistics Fund (‘the Fund’) we are seeking to commission a supplier to source, quality assure and provide production and certification data of film, high-end television programmes, animation television programmes, children’s television programmes and video games produced/developed in the UK. This data is to be delivered to BFI on a quarterly basis, and in a timely manner in order to meet the statistical release calendar. Interim data supply may also be requested on an ad hoc basis in order to meet the needs of the BFI’s Research and Statistics Unit programme of work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this website to view the tender documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}