← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procuring for VR-based soft skills training platform for nursing Students

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

SHU is procuring a VR-based soft skills training platform for 2,000 users that uses immersive, AI-driven simulations to develop communication, leadership, negotiation, conflict resolution, and employability skills for Nursing students.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055605
Latest release ID036153-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 13:44:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T14:44:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 116640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139968
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036153-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036153-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T14:44:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152931",
          "name": "Digital Energy Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-41-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procuring for VR-based soft skills training platform for nursing Students",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SHU is procuring a VR-based soft skills training platform for 2,000 users that uses immersive, AI-driven simulations to develop communication, leadership, negotiation, conflict resolution, and employability skills for Nursing students.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152931",
      "name": "Digital Energy Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "stonehaven",
        "postalCode": "AB39 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Steadings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@digitalenergygroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036153-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T14:44:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 116640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139968
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036153-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036153-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T14:44:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152931",
          "name": "Digital Energy Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-41-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procuring for VR-based soft skills training platform for nursing Students",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SHU is procuring a VR-based soft skills training platform for 2,000 users that uses immersive, AI-driven simulations to develop communication, leadership, negotiation, conflict resolution, and employability skills for Nursing students.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152931",
      "name": "Digital Energy Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "stonehaven",
        "postalCode": "AB39 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Steadings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@digitalenergygroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}