← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Procurement Specific Questionnaire for Major Adaptation works to properties for People with Disabilities for the Northern Ireland Housing Executive - South Region [No8] June 2025

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2025
Value£2,473,827
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out procurement documents. Applications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation 45215210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,473,827
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Construction work for subsidised residential accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,1264 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3414 median · 19.6 average (99 of 341 with a bid count)2.6 average (194 of 341 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)99611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 996 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 996 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055558
Latest release ID042124-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 14:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042124-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,473,827
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025tenderUpdate042124-2025
27 Jun 2025tender035866-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2473827,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2968593
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out in Procurement document.\nApplications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire for Major Adaptation works to properties for People with Disabilities for the Northern Ireland Housing Executive - South Region [No8] June 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2473827,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2968593
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042124-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042124-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-22T15:59:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "042124-2025",
        "description": "Dates extended as follows:-\nDate for Suppliers to seek clarification extended until 1500hrs 04/08/2025\nDate for submissions of PSQ extended until 1500hrs 07/08/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out procurement documents.\nApplications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042124-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "042124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2473827,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2968593
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out in Procurement document.\nApplications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire for Major Adaptation works to properties for People with Disabilities for the Northern Ireland Housing Executive - South Region [No8] June 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2473827,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2968593
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042124-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042124-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-22T15:59:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "042124-2025",
        "description": "Dates extended as follows:-\nDate for Suppliers to seek clarification extended until 1500hrs 04/08/2025\nDate for submissions of PSQ extended until 1500hrs 07/08/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out procurement documents.\nApplications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2025 · 035866-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T15:31:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2473827,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2968593
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out in Procurement document.\nApplications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire for Major Adaptation works to properties for People with Disabilities for the Northern Ireland Housing Executive - South Region [No8] June 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2473827,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2968593
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035866-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035866-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-27T15:31:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Executive is proposing to carry out tenders for Short-Term Major Adaptation (STMA) Schemes of construction works. Details of the schemes and works are set out procurement documents.\nApplications are invited from Suppliers meeting the criteria detailed within this Procurement Specific Questionnaire document to be considered for inclusion on a list of up to 10 highest scoring Suppliers (plus Ties) meeting all other criteria. The purpose of this pre-qualification process is to provide the Employer with sufficient information to allow Suppliers to be selected for the tender stage. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}