Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of the delivery of cash entitlements and administration of the National Concessionary Fuel Scheme
Administrative services for business operations
UK
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DESNZ Commercial: "Procurement of the delivery of cash entitlements and administration of the National Concessionary Fuel Scheme". Published status: planned. Published value: £8,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DESNZ Commercial | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DESNZ Commercial
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DESNZ Commercial. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDESNZ Commercial | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT | Last source update15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative services for business operations | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d02c | ||
What is being bought
In March 1995, following privatisation of the coal industry, HM Government inherited a legal obligation to certain former employees of the coal industry to fulfil a contractual legacy entitlement to an amount of solid fuel or cash-in-lieu of that fuel.
The rules governing the entitlements are contained in fuel agreements originally put in place in the 1980s between British Coal Corporation and the Mining Unions and amended from time to time until privatisation.
The vast majority of qualifying individuals now choose the cash-in-lieu option (c22,000) with around 2,700 (October 2024) still receiving solid fuel. This number is declining in line with mortality rates.
The supplier shall manage all aspects of the National Concessionary Fuel Scheme.
It is a demand led contract based on decreasing numbers with a number of variables and uncertainties. A flexible service which allows for a decrease of the business and unpredicted changes in requirements is required.
The full requirements will be set out in the specification but will include:
• Payment of cash benefits – quarterly totalling c£28,000,000 (declining year on year)
• Management of entitlements through annual certificates
• General administration of services to Beneficiaries including correspondence relevant to the services
• Effective liaison with the solid fuel contractor – providing instructions to increase, reduce or stop solid fuel deliveries.
• Participation in the National Fraud Initiative; management and pursuit of fraud and error and overpayments/irrecoverable losses
• Management of data protection; cyber security and equalities compliance
Concessionaires are based in coalfield communities in the UK with high concentrations of individuals in South Wales and Northern England.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,000,000
15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT - Status changed to planned
15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedExpected timelines for this procurement via an open procurement: • Invitation to Tender - April 2025 • Tender Closes – May 2025 • Contract Award – August 2025 • Contract Transition/Mobilisation – September 2025 – March 2026 Please note these timelines are indicative and may be subject to change. Price is not the only award criterion, and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents. This will be confirmed in the procurement documents during tender competition. Total Value (excluding VAT) including optional extension period estimated at £8 million. This contract will be a 5 year contract, with an optional 3 year extension built into the contract. Duration in months: 60 months, plus an optional extension of 36 months. Additional information: Supplier questionnaire available through the Jaggaer link provided. Please complete all the below questions and submit via the Jagger Procurement Portal by 17/02/25. 13:00 hrs. https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/20494903019464E61D9DContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jan 2025, 11:49 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DESNZ Commercial
Contracting authority GB-FTS-135025Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published