← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of SecurACath Device

Buyer: Belfast Health & Social Care Trust →

BuyerBelfast Health & Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of SecurAcath, a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA SecurAcath is a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin. The device provides continuous securement from catheter placement to removal, preventing catheter migration and reducing complications such as infection and thrombosis. The SecurAcath device has exclusive rights and is patent protected and is available from one supplier only.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Procurement of SecurACath Device

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05490f
Latest release ID049420-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 10:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049420-2025
16 Jun 2025award, contract032513-2025
16 Jun 2025award, contract032506-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T11:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
          "name": "MPJ Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of SecurAcath, a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A SecurAcath is a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin. The device provides continuous securement from catheter placement to removal, preventing catheter migration and reducing complications such as infection and thrombosis. The SecurAcath device has exclusive rights and is patent protected and is available from one supplier only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
      "name": "MPJ Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Drogheda",
        "postalCode": "A92 AK28",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, East coast business Pk. Donore rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infusionhealthcare.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRM-6132-RPWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jquinn@infusionhealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049420-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049420-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T11:26:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as Contract value is less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049420-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T11:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
          "name": "MPJ Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of SecurAcath, a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A SecurAcath is a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin. The device provides continuous securement from catheter placement to removal, preventing catheter migration and reducing complications such as infection and thrombosis. The SecurAcath device has exclusive rights and is patent protected and is available from one supplier only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
      "name": "MPJ Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Drogheda",
        "postalCode": "A92 AK28",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, East coast business Pk. Donore rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infusionhealthcare.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRM-6132-RPWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jquinn@infusionhealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049420-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049420-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T11:26:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as Contract value is less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2025 · 032513-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T11:07:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032513-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032513-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-16T11:07:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
          "name": "MPJ Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of SecurAcath, a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
      "name": "MPJ Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Drogheda",
        "postalCode": "A92 AK28",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, East coast business Pk. Donore rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infusionhealthcare.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRM-6132-RPWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jquinn@infusionhealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2025 · 032506-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T10:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032506-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032506-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-16T10:56:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
          "name": "MPJ Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of SecurACath Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of SecurAcath, a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A SecurAcath is a single use engineered stabilisation device used to secure percutaneous catheters in position on the skin. The device provides continuous securement from catheter placement to removal, preventing catheter migration and reducing complications such as infection and thrombosis. The SecurAcath device has exclusive rights and is patent protected and is available from one supplier only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRM-6132-RPWL",
      "name": "MPJ Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Drogheda",
        "postalCode": "A92 AK28",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, East coast business Pk. Donore rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infusionhealthcare.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRM-6132-RPWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jquinn@infusionhealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}