← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2 for a 1-year firm buy.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2 for a 1-year firm buy.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11221 median · 1.9 average (9 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe International Guns Missiles and Rockets Project Team (IGMR PT), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), intends to place a contract for the supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2 with EDO MBM Technology Ltd. The estimated total value of the proposed contract is £ 190,140.00 inc VAT, with a contract duration of 1-year firm buy. It is considered that this contract award can be made to EDO MBM Technology Ltd because it can only be awarded to a particular economic operator for technical reasons. EDO MBM Technology Ltd are the Design Authority (DA) to the current in-service Shear Wire variations and Ring Connector, which are cleared, qualified and certified as safe from both an airworthiness and munition safety perspective. The Paveway Weapon System Certificate of Design’s validity is wholly dependent upon the use of DA approved components and consumables. Any divergence from these approved products would negate the use of Paveway until the weapon, components and consumables were re-certified and re-qualified from both an airworthiness and munition safety perspective. The introduction of a new item would require a re-qualification, re-certification programme to be undertaken for any new contractor, estimated at cost £1M+, Time 2 + years. Not procuring an item within this timeframe would stop the safe use of the weapon system and result in the loss of Operational Capability. As a result, only EDO MBM Technology Ltd items meet the UK MOD’s technical requirements.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables

Statusactive
Value£190,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e7d2
Latest release ID024677-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021award, contract024677-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024677-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30424",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024677-2021-701674480-1",
      "title": "Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30425",
          "name": "EDO MBM Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701674480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2  for a 1-year firm buy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2  for a 1-year firm buy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The International Guns Missiles and Rockets Project Team (IGMR PT), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), intends to place a contract for the supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2  with EDO MBM Technology Ltd. The estimated total value of the proposed contract is £ 190,140.00 inc VAT, with a contract duration of 1-year firm buy.\nIt is considered that this contract award can be made to EDO MBM Technology Ltd because it can only be awarded to a particular economic operator for technical reasons. \nEDO MBM Technology Ltd are the Design Authority (DA) to the current in-service Shear Wire variations and Ring Connector, which are cleared, qualified and certified as safe from both an airworthiness and munition safety perspective. \nThe Paveway Weapon System Certificate of Design’s validity is wholly dependent upon the use of DA approved components and consumables. Any divergence from these approved products would negate the use of  Paveway until the weapon, components and consumables were re-certified and re-qualified from both an airworthiness and munition safety perspective.  The introduction of a new item would require a re-qualification, re-certification programme to be undertaken for any new contractor, estimated at cost £1M+, Time 2 + years. Not procuring an item within this timeframe would stop the safe use of the weapon system and result in the loss of Operational Capability.  As a result, only EDO MBM Technology Ltd items meet the UK MOD’s technical requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30424",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Filton Abbey Wood, Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Hawkins",
        "email": "Hannah.Hawkins100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30425",
      "name": "EDO MBM Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Farm Business Park, Emblem House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDO MBM Technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30426",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Filton Abbey Wood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024677-2021-701674480-1",
      "title": "Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024677-2021-701674480-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024677-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024677-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30424",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024677-2021-701674480-1",
      "title": "Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30425",
          "name": "EDO MBM Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701674480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2  for a 1-year firm buy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2  for a 1-year firm buy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The International Guns Missiles and Rockets Project Team (IGMR PT), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), intends to place a contract for the supply of critical Shear Wire No.10, Shear Wire No.11 and Ring Connector No.2  with EDO MBM Technology Ltd. The estimated total value of the proposed contract is £ 190,140.00 inc VAT, with a contract duration of 1-year firm buy.\nIt is considered that this contract award can be made to EDO MBM Technology Ltd because it can only be awarded to a particular economic operator for technical reasons. \nEDO MBM Technology Ltd are the Design Authority (DA) to the current in-service Shear Wire variations and Ring Connector, which are cleared, qualified and certified as safe from both an airworthiness and munition safety perspective. \nThe Paveway Weapon System Certificate of Design’s validity is wholly dependent upon the use of DA approved components and consumables. Any divergence from these approved products would negate the use of  Paveway until the weapon, components and consumables were re-certified and re-qualified from both an airworthiness and munition safety perspective.  The introduction of a new item would require a re-qualification, re-certification programme to be undertaken for any new contractor, estimated at cost £1M+, Time 2 + years. Not procuring an item within this timeframe would stop the safe use of the weapon system and result in the loss of Operational Capability.  As a result, only EDO MBM Technology Ltd items meet the UK MOD’s technical requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30424",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Filton Abbey Wood, Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Hawkins",
        "email": "Hannah.Hawkins100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30425",
      "name": "EDO MBM Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Farm Business Park, Emblem House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDO MBM Technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30426",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Filton Abbey Wood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024677-2021-701674480-1",
      "title": "Procurement of Paveway IV Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024677-2021-701674480-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}