← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Procurement of MFDs, and print management services

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,600,000
Published11 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Next generation of services in print, scanning, copying for the University of Plymouth. This is a discovery phase to ensure that requirements and specifications are articulated intelligently. We wish to engage with industry to ensure that requirements are forward facing and maximises value in environmental, cost and service.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000Scanner accessories 30124500Scanner document feeders 30124520Printers and plotters 30232100Software package and information systems 48000000Scanner software package 48318000Print utility software package 48773000Scanner software development services 72212318Printing services 79810000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Next generation of services in print, scanning, copying for the University of Plymouth. This is a discovery phase to ensure that requirements and specifications are articulated intelligently. We wish to engage with industry to ensure that requirements are forward facing and maximises value in environmental, cost and service. Additional information: A virtual meeting of 45m will be provided to allow the sharing of information about trends, innovation, best practice etc We expect to offer 5 sessions and reserve the right to limit sessions to the discovery purpose and to stop once that has been acheived. We are open to discussions around the software solution seperate to those for MFDs and associated.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photocopying and offset printing equipment, Scanner accessories, Scanner document feeders, Printers and plotters, Software package and information systems, Scanner software package, Print utility software package, Scanner software development services, Printing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopying and offset printing equipment (30120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,6634 median · 35.2 average (716 of 1,663 with a bid count)3.9 average (798 of 1,663 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4171.5 median · 2.5 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)63Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c73e
Latest release ID039975-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 11 2024 16:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2024planning039975-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039975-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T16:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c73e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_MFD_print_management_service",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Next generation of services in print, scanning, copying for the University of Plymouth. This is a discovery phase to ensure that requirements and specifications are articulated intelligently.  We wish to engage with industry to ensure that requirements are forward facing and maximises value in environmental, cost and service. Additional information: A virtual meeting of 45m will be provided to allow the sharing of information about trends, innovation, best practice etc\nWe expect to offer 5 sessions and reserve the right to limit sessions to the discovery purpose and to stop once that has been acheived.\nWe are open to discussions around the software solution seperate to those for MFDs and associated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner document feeders"
          },
          {
            "id": "30232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printers and plotters"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48773000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Print utility software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212318",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of MFDs, and print management services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Next generation of services in print, scanning, copying for the University of Plymouth. This is a discovery phase to ensure that requirements and specifications are articulated intelligently.  We wish to engage with industry to ensure that requirements are forward facing and maximises value in environmental, cost and service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=88428&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Stephanie Hurrell",
        "email": "stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752588160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2024 · 039975-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039975-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T16:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c73e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_MFD_print_management_service",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Next generation of services in print, scanning, copying for the University of Plymouth. This is a discovery phase to ensure that requirements and specifications are articulated intelligently.  We wish to engage with industry to ensure that requirements are forward facing and maximises value in environmental, cost and service. Additional information: A virtual meeting of 45m will be provided to allow the sharing of information about trends, innovation, best practice etc\nWe expect to offer 5 sessions and reserve the right to limit sessions to the discovery purpose and to stop once that has been acheived.\nWe are open to discussions around the software solution seperate to those for MFDs and associated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner document feeders"
          },
          {
            "id": "30232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printers and plotters"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48773000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Print utility software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212318",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanner software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of MFDs, and print management services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Next generation of services in print, scanning, copying for the University of Plymouth. This is a discovery phase to ensure that requirements and specifications are articulated intelligently.  We wish to engage with industry to ensure that requirements are forward facing and maximises value in environmental, cost and service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=88428&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Stephanie Hurrell",
        "email": "stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752588160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}