Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contractsfinder.service.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication systems (35711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 828 | 3 median · 51.5 average (183 of 828 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (193 of 828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1.5 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 296 | 3 median · 111.6 average (73 of 296 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (81 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
041323-2025-713136451-1
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cf17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 13:02:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041323-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041323-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:02:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041323-2025-713136451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155054",
"name": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf17",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/45c4dc62-528f-429e-b359-e1fb75f13193",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement for standardisation of Instrumentation to provide an assurance that the data gathered for analysis is unaffected by the instrumentation itself and that the historic and future data in the repository from which analysis takes place has consistent data samples, acquired from the same source of instrumentation.\nThis is a procurement for additional instrumentation where a change of supplier could result in the acquired instrumentation having different hardware and software technical characteristics which could result in the data acquired having differing characteristics from that already acquired.\nThis will present disproportionate technical difficulties in validating and verifying that the noise data acquired for analysis is the same as that acquired using different supplier instrumentation.\nA single source approach with GRAS Sound and Vibration UK Ltd, who are the sole supplier within the UK for the mannequin which is proprietary equipment from GRAS Sound and Vibration Worldwide, is recommended to ensure that the instrumentation procured is of the same production standard and specification of performance and manufactured to the same quality as instrumentation used on past and other parallel vehicle noise trials. This will ensure that the results are based on the same technical specifications and therefore will have the same baseline.\nTo obtain instrumentation from a supplier other than GRAS Sound and Vibration UK Ltd who are the UK sub division of GRAS Sound and Vibration Worldwide, would oblige the MOD to acquire goods having different System Elements, Physical and Technical Characteristics resulting in an incompatibility between the existing instrumentation employed to gather acoustic data and will introduce into question the viability of the data gathered accompanied with disproportionate technical difficulties in proving the safe integration of the CHPHS with the BCIP 5.6 Communications System. As this is a UCR that concerns the safety and operational effectiveness of personnel and assets, immediate action to resolve it is required. A resolution needs to be in place by Oct 2024 to support Hurn Vehicle Trials.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Mark Bartlett",
"email": "Mark.Bartlett105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155054",
"name": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Audio Precision UK Ltd, Unit 115 Gibson House Ermine Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041323-2025-713136451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 52989,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041323-2025-713136451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041323-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "041323-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:02:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041323-2025-713136451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155054",
"name": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf17",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/45c4dc62-528f-429e-b359-e1fb75f13193",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement for standardisation of Instrumentation to provide an assurance that the data gathered for analysis is unaffected by the instrumentation itself and that the historic and future data in the repository from which analysis takes place has consistent data samples, acquired from the same source of instrumentation.\nThis is a procurement for additional instrumentation where a change of supplier could result in the acquired instrumentation having different hardware and software technical characteristics which could result in the data acquired having differing characteristics from that already acquired.\nThis will present disproportionate technical difficulties in validating and verifying that the noise data acquired for analysis is the same as that acquired using different supplier instrumentation.\nA single source approach with GRAS Sound and Vibration UK Ltd, who are the sole supplier within the UK for the mannequin which is proprietary equipment from GRAS Sound and Vibration Worldwide, is recommended to ensure that the instrumentation procured is of the same production standard and specification of performance and manufactured to the same quality as instrumentation used on past and other parallel vehicle noise trials. This will ensure that the results are based on the same technical specifications and therefore will have the same baseline.\nTo obtain instrumentation from a supplier other than GRAS Sound and Vibration UK Ltd who are the UK sub division of GRAS Sound and Vibration Worldwide, would oblige the MOD to acquire goods having different System Elements, Physical and Technical Characteristics resulting in an incompatibility between the existing instrumentation employed to gather acoustic data and will introduce into question the viability of the data gathered accompanied with disproportionate technical difficulties in proving the safe integration of the CHPHS with the BCIP 5.6 Communications System. As this is a UCR that concerns the safety and operational effectiveness of personnel and assets, immediate action to resolve it is required. A resolution needs to be in place by Oct 2024 to support Hurn Vehicle Trials.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Mark Bartlett",
"email": "Mark.Bartlett105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155054",
"name": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Audio Precision UK Ltd, Unit 115 Gibson House Ermine Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement of Mannequins for Vehicle Noise Characterisation and Safe System of Work"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041323-2025-713136451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 52989,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041323-2025-713136451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}