Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The procurement of LW30 ammunition.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067540-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 13:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067540-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T14:53:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ammunition"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option years shall be included."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T14:53:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTJ-2919-VRZL",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International inc."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of LW30-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of LW30 ammunition.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence General Munitions (DGM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has a requirement for LW30 ammunition and intends to award up to an 8 Year contract to Northrop Grumman (NG) via the direct award procedure in accordance with the procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The estimated total value of the proposed award is £50m ex-VAT (£60m inclusive of VAT).\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a Tender notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23 for technical reasons.\nThis is on the basis that NG have the rights to manufacture LW30 ammunition on licence from the US Department of Defence. NG are approved by the US DOD to manufacture LW30 ammunition for use in the Apache M230 Cannon. Only Rounds manufactured in accordance with the US DOD Design Authority can be used on the Apache Platform. UK MOD must utilise US DOD Endorsed companies when procuring UK Ammunition stores to ensure compatibility with the Apache platform. Compatibility with current in-service weapon systems is paramount and NG have the technical knowledge, expertise and legal rights to manufacture these Rounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTJ-2919-VRZL",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Plymouth, MN",
"postalCode": "55442",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "4700 Nathan Ln"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTJ-2919-VRZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Stark@ngc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T14:53:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ammunition"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option years shall be included."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T14:53:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTJ-2919-VRZL",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International inc."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of LW30-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of LW30 ammunition.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence General Munitions (DGM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has a requirement for LW30 ammunition and intends to award up to an 8 Year contract to Northrop Grumman (NG) via the direct award procedure in accordance with the procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The estimated total value of the proposed award is £50m ex-VAT (£60m inclusive of VAT).\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a Tender notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23 for technical reasons.\nThis is on the basis that NG have the rights to manufacture LW30 ammunition on licence from the US Department of Defence. NG are approved by the US DOD to manufacture LW30 ammunition for use in the Apache M230 Cannon. Only Rounds manufactured in accordance with the US DOD Design Authority can be used on the Apache Platform. UK MOD must utilise US DOD Endorsed companies when procuring UK Ammunition stores to ensure compatibility with the Apache platform. Compatibility with current in-service weapon systems is paramount and NG have the technical knowledge, expertise and legal rights to manufacture these Rounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTJ-2919-VRZL",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Plymouth, MN",
"postalCode": "55442",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "4700 Nathan Ln"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTJ-2919-VRZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Stark@ngc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}