TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Procurement of Jupiter HC Mk2 & Aviation Support to British Armed Forces Brunei & Cyprus

Helicopters
Purchase
Repair and maintenance services of helicopters
+1 more
BN
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Procurement of Jupiter HC Mk2 & Aviation Support to British Armed Forces Brunei & Cyprus". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Apr 2024, 14:45 BST
Last source update25 Apr 2024, 14:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHelicopters, Purchase, Repair and maintenance services of helicopters, Support helicopters
Delivery area
BN
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041795
What is being bought
The Authority has awarded a contract with Airbus Helicopters UK Ltd for the supply of six (6) Jupiter HC Mk2 Helicopters to include three (3) years support services for use by British Forces Brunei and British Forces Cyprus.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    25 Apr 2024, 14:45 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Apr 2024, 14:45 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    25 Apr 2024, 14:45 BST
  4. Status changed to complete
    13 Nov 2023, 08:57 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2023, 08:57 GMT
  6. Buyer information updated
    13 Nov 2023, 08:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Apr 2024, 14:45 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £122,499,205
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Airbus Helicopters UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£122,499,205 · signed 27 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1
electronicBids: 1
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-112006
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    Defence Equipment & Support, MOD Abbey Wood South, HelsOC-MHP, NH1 Spruce 0B #1027, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH
    +44 3001666082
  • Airbus Helicopters UK Limited
    supplier

    01164090
    Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1QZ
    +44 1939553009
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Ministry of Defence (MoD) has awarded a contract to Airbus Helicopters UK Ltd (Airbus) for the supply of six (6) Jupiter HC Mk2 Helicopters and three (3) years’ technical support. The Jupiter HC Mk2 Helicopters will be used by British Forces Cyprus and British Forces Brunei to deliver capability from 2024. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the Jupiter HC Mk2 Helicopter is the only rotary wing helicopter which: i) is currently in service and certified; ii) is technically suitable to be used for a search and rescue, air transportation and medical evacuation capability; and iii) can meet the MoD’s timescales. Firstly, for strategic operational purposes it is imperative that the Jupiter HC Mk2 Helicopter is already in service and certified (it was brought into service relatively recently, in October 2018). Minimising the number of rotary wing platforms maintains maximum operational effectiveness and flexibility across air and ground crews, taking into consideration the existing physical and training infrastructure supporting the fleet as a whole, including utilisation of the skills of existing trained pilots, engineering expertise, in-service support capability and on-going Military Aviation requirements. Secondly, of the six rotary wing helicopters currently in-service, only the Jupiter HC Mk2 Helicopter is considered to fully meet the MoD’s technical requirements for size, capacity and effectiveness at operating in localised environments and terrain. Thirdly, only Airbus is able to meet MoD’s timescales, avoiding capability gaps in this critical service.