Lot 1
Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documenation
Award criteria
Technical — 30%
Price — 70%
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documentation via CCS RM6244 Framework (Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles). Start date: 27-Nov-2025 End date: 27-Nov-2027
UK
Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documenation
Award criteria
Technical — 30%
Price — 70%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane (42414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,256 | 4 median · 64.3 average (353 of 1,256 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (375 of 1,256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 317 | 24 median · 236.2 average (79 of 317 with a bid count) | 17.7 average (80 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f79d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083735-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 11:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083735-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083735-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T11:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083735-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169449",
"name": "Rygor Land Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f79d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documenation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documentation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documentation via CCS RM6244 Framework (Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles). Start date: 27-Nov-2025 End date: 27-Nov-2027",
"classification": {
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per the guidance in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) transparency requirements, prior publication or advertising of the tender was not issued as a CCS framework agreement was utilised.\n4. Specific requirements for placing contract opportunities on Contracts Finder\n\" Where an In-Scope Organisation is satisfied it is lawful not to advertise an opportunity and chooses not to advertise the opportunity at all (e.g. where quotations are sought, single tender action is being considered, a framework agreement or DPS is used, etc), the requirement to publish an opportunity notice on Contracts Finder does not apply to that procurement. \"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jade.merry105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169449",
"name": "Rygor Land Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Westbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rygor Land Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37594",
"name": "Defence, Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083735-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3148630.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083735-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083735-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T11:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083735-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169449",
"name": "Rygor Land Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f79d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documenation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documentation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of HGV Tractor Units with Cranes and Technical Documentation via CCS RM6244 Framework (Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles). Start date: 27-Nov-2025 End date: 27-Nov-2027",
"classification": {
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per the guidance in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) transparency requirements, prior publication or advertising of the tender was not issued as a CCS framework agreement was utilised.\n4. Specific requirements for placing contract opportunities on Contracts Finder\n\" Where an In-Scope Organisation is satisfied it is lawful not to advertise an opportunity and chooses not to advertise the opportunity at all (e.g. where quotations are sought, single tender action is being considered, a framework agreement or DPS is used, etc), the requirement to publish an opportunity notice on Contracts Finder does not apply to that procurement. \"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jade.merry105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169449",
"name": "Rygor Land Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Westbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rygor Land Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37594",
"name": "Defence, Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083735-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3148630.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083735-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}