Lot 1
Two rounds via Achilles and Ariba. Scoring and selection via Audit committee.
As part of our commitment to strong governance and in alignment with best practice guidance issued by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) for public interest entities, NGT will be undertaking an external audit tender process during 2025. A number of audit firms were invited to submit proposals for the provision of statutory audit and related services, with the appointment to take effect for the financial year ending 31 March 2028.
UK
Two rounds via Achilles and Ariba. Scoring and selection via Audit committee.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002250-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 12:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002250-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002250-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T12:40:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120725-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002250-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS271468818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two rounds via Achilles and Ariba. Scoring and selection via Audit committee."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of External Audit Services (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our commitment to strong governance and in alignment with best practice guidance issued by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) for public interest entities, NGT will be undertaking an external audit tender process during 2025.\nA number of audit firms were invited to submit proposals for the provision of statutory audit and related services, with the appointment to take effect for the financial year ending 31 March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "External Audit Finance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Horton",
"email": "steven.horton@nationalgas.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171130",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002250-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002250-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002250-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T12:40:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120725-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002250-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS271468818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two rounds via Achilles and Ariba. Scoring and selection via Audit committee."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of External Audit Services (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our commitment to strong governance and in alignment with best practice guidance issued by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) for public interest entities, NGT will be undertaking an external audit tender process during 2025.\nA number of audit firms were invited to submit proposals for the provision of statutory audit and related services, with the appointment to take effect for the financial year ending 31 March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "External Audit Finance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Horton",
"email": "steven.horton@nationalgas.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171130",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002250-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002250-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}