Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of Criminal Defence Direct Services in England and Wales from 1 June 2021
Legal services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Legal Aid Agency: "Procurement of Criminal Defence Direct Services in England and Wales from 1 June 2021". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Legal Aid Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Legal Aid Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Legal Aid Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 51 active published awards; 51 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Legal Aid Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Last source update23 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLegal services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a9d7 | ||
What is being bought
The Legal Aid Agency (LAA) invited Applicants to submit a Tender for a Criminal Defence Direct Contract 2021 (“CDD Contract” or “Contract”) to deliver Criminal Defence Direct
(“CDD”) Services from 1 June 2021.
The LAA looked to award a total of two (2) CDD Contracts of equal size to two separate organisations as a result of the procurement.
This notice confirms the awarded contracts as a result of this procurement process.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Legal Aid Agency (LAA) invited Applicants to submit a Tender for a Criminal Defence Direct Contract 2021 (“CDD Contract” or “Contract”) to deliver Criminal Defence Direct (“CDD”) Services from 1 June 2021. The LAA looked to award a total of two (2) CDD Contracts of equal size to two separate organisations as a result of the procurement. This notice confirms the awarded contracts as a result of this procurement process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,480,000 - Contract active
Signed 6 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £34,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Johnson Partnership Not published · Not published · active Watson Woodhouse Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts CDD contract 2021 £3,480,000 · signed 6 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active CDD contract 2021 £34,800,000 · signed 6 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Legal Aid Agency
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7990Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published