Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 26 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Procurement of care and support services for Wood Court Extra Care Housing Scheme in Barnet

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barnet (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitable
Published estimate£3,750,000≈ £1.3m / year · £4,500,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update20% above final estimate
Submissions closed 28 Oct 2025awarded 6 Jan 2026
Awarded to Evergreen Homecare Services Ltd
Contract term 2 yrs 10 moends 31 Jan 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Barnet (the “Council”) wishes to commission a provider to deliver care and support services at the existing Extra Care Housing (ECH) scheme in Barnet, Wood Court, South Road, Edgware, HA8 0BF.

The Council is looking for a provider to deliver high-quality, person-centred care and support services at Wood Court. The scheme comprises 39 one-bedroom flats, of which 11 are not currently in scope for this contract. The successful provider will be expected to:

•Deliver flexible, responsive care tailored to individual needs.

•Promote independence and dignity among residents.

•Collaborate effectively with the housing provider (Peabody Trust) and other local services.

•Foster a vibrant, inclusive community within the scheme.

Note: This contract will not include housing provision or housing management services, which are managed separately by Peabody Trust under individual tenancy agreements.

To respond to this opportunity, please use the following link: htpps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T83Q8XA7S ↗

To view this notice, please click here:

londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrs 10 moPublished value£4,500,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Jan 2029 (2 yrs 10 mo) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £4,500,000 exc. VAT · £4,500,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London
Extensions: Subject to performance and budget.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality: Quaity questions
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
26 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST
Last source update
6 Jan 2026, 16:15 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 12 Dec 2025
Authority reference
944058615
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-062022
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
London (UKI71)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05543c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
28 Oct 2025, 13:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
9 Oct 2025, 15:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 Jun 2025 → 1 Apr 2026 · 9 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    26 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST
  2. Market engagement
    30 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST

    Supplier Engagement Event

    • Date:15/07/25
    • Time: 13:00hrs - 14:00hrs
    • Platform: MS Teams

    Agenda:

    • Overview of the Wood Court Housing Scheme
    • Discussion about service requirements
    • Next steps and indicative procurement timeline

    -Q&A session with suppliers

    Additional engagement activities may include:

    • Request for Information (RFI) / Market Questionnaire - Suppliers can provide feedback on procurement models and service delivery approaches.
    • One-to-One Discussions - The authority may engage directly with selected suppliers to explore innovative solutions.

    Supplier Registration and Participation

    To participate in this Pre-Market Engagement, suppliers are required to register on Barnet's procurement portal

    londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com ↗

    Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be

    necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid.

    Interested suppliers should confirm their participation in the Supplier Engagement and request preliminary market engagement questionnaire via email to:

    [email protected]

    Please ensure email subject states: Extra Care Service Supplier Engagement

    by 15:00hrs 10 of July 2025.

  3. Tender notice published390 days ago
    3 Oct 2025, 10:33 BST
  4. Clarification questions by384 days ago
    9 Oct 2025, 15:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline365 days ago
    28 Oct 2025, 13:00 GMT
  6. Award decision expected by319 days ago
    12 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  7. Assessment summaries sent295 days ago
    6 Jan 2026
  8. Latest notice published294 days ago
    6 Jan 2026, 16:15 GMT
  9. Contract starts210 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

9 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 26 Jun 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    26 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    3 Oct 2025, 10:33 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value published: £3,750,000
    3 Oct 2025, 10:33 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    3 Oct 2025, 10:33 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    3 Oct 2025, 10:33 BST
  6. Deadline published: 28 Oct 2025, 13:00 GMT
    3 Oct 2025, 10:33 BST
  7. Contract award notice published
    6 Jan 2026, 16:15 GMT
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    6 Jan 2026, 16:15 GMT
  9. Contract signature expected
    18 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £4,500,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 64 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Evergreen Homecare Services Ltd1 Apr 2026 – 31 Jan 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031Extensions: Subject to performance and budget.£4,500,000 inc. VAT6 Jan 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6final-stage tenders40—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Barnet

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQGD-7479-CGVN 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale, London, London, NW9 4EWContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure