Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of Buffer replacement for Lightning LII Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS)
Repair
maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Procurement of Buffer replacement for Lightning LII Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Dec 2024, 15:01 GMT | Last source update16 Dec 2024, 15:01 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d2d | ||
What is being bought
Contract to provide Buffer replacement for the Lightning II Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS)
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
16 Dec 2024, 15:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Dec 2024, 15:01 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Jun 2024, 10:09 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2024, 10:09 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jun 2024, 10:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract to provide Buffer replacement for the Lightning II Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Dec 2024, 15:01 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £158,487
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £158,487 · signed 16 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-132856Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 due to technical reasons, and in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 for the additional delivery of goods as a partial replacement for existing goods as a change in supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. |