Procurement of Boresight kits and Support for the AJAX team with potential for pan-platform options to buy.
What is being bought
DE&S (Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence) intends to award a contract under DSCPR 2011 by means of competition, for the supply and through-life support of Boresight kits (Boresight and mandrils) for use on several weapon systems/calibres within LEOC (Land Equipment Operating Centre). The AJAX team (an LEOC team) are leading this project as they have a confirmed requirement of 295 Boresight kits with an urgent initial requirement to obtain 50 Boresight kits within 4-6 months of contract award to meet AJAX’s IOC (Initial Operating Capability). This contract may also include options to allow other teams to purchase additional quantities in order to fulfil their own requirements in due course. The approximate total quantity of these optional buys is around 400 (these are best current estimates). A Cyber Risk Assessment (RAR-240516A05) has been completed for this project and it has been classed as 'Very Low'. Please review DEFSTAN 05-138 for further information on the control measures associated with this assessment to ensure bidders are able to comply. You may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/16840507019078B3D197 by 11/09/2024 The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select to between three and five suppliers and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ. Quantity or scope: DE&S (Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence) intends to award a contract under DSCPR 2011 by means of competition, for the supply of Boresight kits (Boresight and mandrils) for use on several weapon systems/calibres within LEOC (Land Equipment Operating Centre). The AJAX team (an LEOC team) are leading this project as they have a confirmed requirement of 275 Boresight kits with an urgent initial requirement to obtain 50 Boresight kits within 6 months of contract award to meet AJAX’s IOC (Initial Operating Capability). This contract may also include options to allow other teams to purchase additional quantities in order to fulfil their own requirements in due course. The approximate total quantity of these optional buys is around 400 (these are best current estimates). As the other team’s requirements are not fully matured, we are unable to quote an exact contract value and duration. Therefore, we estimate the duration to be between 1-5 years, and the overall contract value to be between £2,000,000 - £5,000,000, but this will be dependent on the confirmed ranging and scaling of other teams. A Cyber Risk Assessment (RAR-240516A05) has been completed for this project and it has been classed as 'Very Low'. Please review DEFSTAN 05-138 for further information on the control measures associated with this assessment to ensure bidders are able to comply. You may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/16840507019078B3D197 . The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select to three suppliers and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ.
Delivery location
UKG2
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Telescopic sights (38633000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,829 | 2 median · 11.7 average (770 of 1,829 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (888 of 1,829 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 1 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048761 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024379-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 02 2024 15:10:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2024 | tender | 024379-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024379-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T16:10:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120375",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Suppport (DE&S)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048761",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivery - Donnington, Telford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Boresight kits and Support for the AJAX team with potential for pan-platform options to buy.",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may include options that may allow other teams to purchase their own quantities at later date. the estimated value of these options has been included in the estimated contract value. The specific ranging is yet to be confirmed by those other teams and is why we have estimated the contract duration to be between 1-5 years."
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S (Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence) intends to award a contract under DSCPR 2011 by means of competition, for the supply and through-life support of Boresight kits (Boresight and mandrils) for use on several weapon systems/calibres within LEOC (Land Equipment Operating Centre). The AJAX team (an LEOC team) are leading this project as they have a confirmed requirement of 295 Boresight kits with an urgent initial requirement to obtain 50 Boresight kits within 4-6 months of contract award to meet AJAX’s IOC (Initial Operating Capability).\nThis contract may also include options to allow other teams to purchase additional quantities in order to fulfil their own requirements in due course. The approximate total quantity of these optional buys is around 400 (these are best current estimates).\nA Cyber Risk Assessment (RAR-240516A05) has been completed for this project and it has been classed as 'Very Low'. Please review DEFSTAN 05-138 for further information on the control measures associated with this assessment to ensure bidders are able to comply.\nYou may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/16840507019078B3D197 by 11/09/2024\nThe PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select to between three and five suppliers and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ. Quantity or scope: DE&S (Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence) intends to award a contract under DSCPR 2011 by means of competition, for the supply of Boresight kits (Boresight and mandrils) for use on several weapon systems/calibres within LEOC (Land Equipment Operating Centre). The AJAX team (an LEOC team) are leading this project as they have a confirmed requirement of 275 Boresight kits with an urgent initial requirement to obtain 50 Boresight kits within 6 months of contract award to meet AJAX’s IOC (Initial Operating Capability).\nThis contract may also include options to allow other teams to purchase additional quantities in order to fulfil their own requirements in due course. The approximate total quantity of these optional buys is around 400 (these are best current estimates). \nAs the other team’s requirements are not fully matured, we are unable to quote an exact contract value and duration. Therefore, we estimate the duration to be between 1-5 years, and the overall contract value to be between £2,000,000 - £5,000,000, but this will be dependent on the confirmed ranging and scaling of other teams. \nA Cyber Risk Assessment (RAR-240516A05) has been completed for this project and it has been classed as 'Very Low'. Please review DEFSTAN 05-138 for further information on the control measures associated with this assessment to ensure bidders are able to comply.\nYou may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/16840507019078B3D197 .\nThe PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select to three suppliers and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments will be made via CP&F and on acceptance of the delivery of the goods."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
}
],
"description": "The associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will be sued to down-select to 3-5 bidders to take forward to the Invitation To Tender stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120375",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Suppport (DE&S)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Suppport (DE&S)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Mr. Wayne Lee",
"email": "wayne.lee114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024379-2024 · tender
{
"id": "024379-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T16:10:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120375",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Suppport (DE&S)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048761",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivery - Donnington, Telford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Boresight kits and Support for the AJAX team with potential for pan-platform options to buy.",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may include options that may allow other teams to purchase their own quantities at later date. the estimated value of these options has been included in the estimated contract value. The specific ranging is yet to be confirmed by those other teams and is why we have estimated the contract duration to be between 1-5 years."
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S (Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence) intends to award a contract under DSCPR 2011 by means of competition, for the supply and through-life support of Boresight kits (Boresight and mandrils) for use on several weapon systems/calibres within LEOC (Land Equipment Operating Centre). The AJAX team (an LEOC team) are leading this project as they have a confirmed requirement of 295 Boresight kits with an urgent initial requirement to obtain 50 Boresight kits within 4-6 months of contract award to meet AJAX’s IOC (Initial Operating Capability).\nThis contract may also include options to allow other teams to purchase additional quantities in order to fulfil their own requirements in due course. The approximate total quantity of these optional buys is around 400 (these are best current estimates).\nA Cyber Risk Assessment (RAR-240516A05) has been completed for this project and it has been classed as 'Very Low'. Please review DEFSTAN 05-138 for further information on the control measures associated with this assessment to ensure bidders are able to comply.\nYou may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/16840507019078B3D197 by 11/09/2024\nThe PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select to between three and five suppliers and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ. Quantity or scope: DE&S (Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence) intends to award a contract under DSCPR 2011 by means of competition, for the supply of Boresight kits (Boresight and mandrils) for use on several weapon systems/calibres within LEOC (Land Equipment Operating Centre). The AJAX team (an LEOC team) are leading this project as they have a confirmed requirement of 275 Boresight kits with an urgent initial requirement to obtain 50 Boresight kits within 6 months of contract award to meet AJAX’s IOC (Initial Operating Capability).\nThis contract may also include options to allow other teams to purchase additional quantities in order to fulfil their own requirements in due course. The approximate total quantity of these optional buys is around 400 (these are best current estimates). \nAs the other team’s requirements are not fully matured, we are unable to quote an exact contract value and duration. Therefore, we estimate the duration to be between 1-5 years, and the overall contract value to be between £2,000,000 - £5,000,000, but this will be dependent on the confirmed ranging and scaling of other teams. \nA Cyber Risk Assessment (RAR-240516A05) has been completed for this project and it has been classed as 'Very Low'. Please review DEFSTAN 05-138 for further information on the control measures associated with this assessment to ensure bidders are able to comply.\nYou may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/16840507019078B3D197 .\nThe PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select to three suppliers and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments will be made via CP&F and on acceptance of the delivery of the goods."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As per the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)"
}
],
"description": "The associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will be sued to down-select to 3-5 bidders to take forward to the Invitation To Tender stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120375",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Suppport (DE&S)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Suppport (DE&S)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Mr. Wayne Lee",
"email": "wayne.lee114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}