← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Procurement of Aircraft

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Procurement of Aircraft with modifications

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Helicopters 34711500Purchase PURCHASE

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Helicopters (34711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1514 median · 27.7 average (57 of 151 with a bid count)5.8 average (64 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Aircraft is the only helicopter which will meet the User Requirements. Airbus hold the Intellectual Property Rights for the Aircraft and modifications.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030439-2021-701575443-1

Statusactive
Value€34,111,606

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe5e
Latest release ID030439-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 07 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2021award, contract030439-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030439-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-07T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37050",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030439-2021-701575443-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37051",
          "name": "Airbus Helicopters UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe5e",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Aircraft",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Aircraft with modifications",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helicopters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Aircraft is the only helicopter which will meet the User Requirements. Airbus hold the Intellectual Property Rights for the Aircraft and modifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37050",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "#1013 Spruce 0B Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Blunden Rachael",
        "email": "Rachael.Blunden100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37051",
      "name": "Airbus Helicopters UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Langford Lane",
        "legalName": "Airbus Helicopters UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37052",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "#1013 0B Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachael.Blunden100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030439-2021-701575443-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34111606,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030439-2021-701575443-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2021 · 030439-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030439-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-07T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37050",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030439-2021-701575443-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37051",
          "name": "Airbus Helicopters UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe5e",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Aircraft",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Aircraft with modifications",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helicopters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Aircraft is the only helicopter which will meet the User Requirements. Airbus hold the Intellectual Property Rights for the Aircraft and modifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37050",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "#1013 Spruce 0B Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Blunden Rachael",
        "email": "Rachael.Blunden100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37051",
      "name": "Airbus Helicopters UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Langford Lane",
        "legalName": "Airbus Helicopters UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37052",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "#1013 0B Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachael.Blunden100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030439-2021-701575443-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34111606,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030439-2021-701575443-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}