← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The University requires the provision of a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) service to provide continuous cyber security monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across its IT infrastructure.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Data security software development services 72212732

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the Procurement The University requires the provision of a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) service to provide continuous cyber security monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across its IT infrastructure. Nature of Services 24 hours a day, 365 days a year monitoring of University systems and networks. Analysis of security events and escalation of incidents to the University's Digital Technology Services (DTS) team where further investigation is required. Authority for the SOC provider to take immediate protective action, including the disconnection of systems, in the event of confirmed malicious activity. Delivery of assurance, intelligence and reporting to support the University's overall cyber security posture and to maintain eligibility for cyber security insurance. Quantity / Scope A single contract covering the full scope of University IT systems. Continuous (24/365) managed service provision. Contract term: up to 4 years, commencing October 2025. Requirements The service must meet the requirements of cyber security insurance providers and underpin the University's ability to participate in research and consultancy contracts. The supplier must demonstrate proven capability to deliver resilient SOC services within a Higher Education or comparable complex technical environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data security software development services (72212732); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,9031 median · 14.9 average (3,041 of 7,903 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,634 of 7,903 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 3.4 average (14 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32321 median · 5.1 average (18 of 32 with a bid count)1.5 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded without prior publication in the Find a Tender service as it is made under the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). In line with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts may be awarded under a framework agreement without further publication, provided the framework has been lawfully established. G-Cloud 14 was procured compliantly and includes the required SOC services, making this direct award a lawful and compliant route to market.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions

Statusactive

Contracts

Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions

Statusactive
Value£561,138

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a438
Latest release ID060584-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 14:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060584-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060584-2025-2526-09-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5218573",
          "name": "KHIPU Networks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-09-DTS-JM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the Procurement\nThe University requires the provision of a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) service to provide continuous cyber security monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across its IT infrastructure.\nNature of Services\n24 hours a day, 365 days a year monitoring of University systems and networks.\nAnalysis of security events and escalation of incidents to the University's Digital Technology Services (DTS) team where further investigation is required.\nAuthority for the SOC provider to take immediate protective action, including the disconnection of systems, in the event of confirmed malicious activity.\nDelivery of assurance, intelligence and reporting to support the University's overall cyber security posture and to maintain eligibility for cyber security insurance.\nQuantity / Scope\nA single contract covering the full scope of University IT systems.\nContinuous (24/365) managed service provision.\nContract term: up to 4 years, commencing October 2025.\nRequirements\nThe service must meet the requirements of cyber security insurance providers and underpin the University's ability to participate in research and consultancy contracts.\nThe supplier must demonstrate proven capability to deliver resilient SOC services within a Higher Education or comparable complex technical environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University requires the provision of a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) service to provide continuous cyber security monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across its IT infrastructure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212732",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded without prior publication in the Find a Tender service as it is made under the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). In line with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts may be awarded under a framework agreement without further publication, provided the framework has been lawfully established. G-Cloud 14 was procured compliantly and includes the required SOC services, making this direct award a lawful and compliant route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Govern by Pubic Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5218573",
      "name": "KHIPU Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waterfront Business Park Fleet,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5218573",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KHIPU Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060584-2025-2526-09-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 561137.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060584-2025-2526-09-DTS-JM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060584-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060584-2025-2526-09-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5218573",
          "name": "KHIPU Networks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-09-DTS-JM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the Procurement\nThe University requires the provision of a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) service to provide continuous cyber security monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across its IT infrastructure.\nNature of Services\n24 hours a day, 365 days a year monitoring of University systems and networks.\nAnalysis of security events and escalation of incidents to the University's Digital Technology Services (DTS) team where further investigation is required.\nAuthority for the SOC provider to take immediate protective action, including the disconnection of systems, in the event of confirmed malicious activity.\nDelivery of assurance, intelligence and reporting to support the University's overall cyber security posture and to maintain eligibility for cyber security insurance.\nQuantity / Scope\nA single contract covering the full scope of University IT systems.\nContinuous (24/365) managed service provision.\nContract term: up to 4 years, commencing October 2025.\nRequirements\nThe service must meet the requirements of cyber security insurance providers and underpin the University's ability to participate in research and consultancy contracts.\nThe supplier must demonstrate proven capability to deliver resilient SOC services within a Higher Education or comparable complex technical environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University requires the provision of a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) service to provide continuous cyber security monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across its IT infrastructure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212732",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded without prior publication in the Find a Tender service as it is made under the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). In line with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts may be awarded under a framework agreement without further publication, provided the framework has been lawfully established. G-Cloud 14 was procured compliantly and includes the required SOC services, making this direct award a lawful and compliant route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Govern by Pubic Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5218573",
      "name": "KHIPU Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waterfront Business Park Fleet,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5218573",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KHIPU Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060584-2025-2526-09-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Procurement of a Security Operations Centre (SOC) Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 561137.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060584-2025-2526-09-DTS-JM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}