Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
This Direct Award is contracted to Chloride at a value of £164,411.98 excluding VAT. The justification for utilising a DAR is due to the installed UPS systems contained within each CSM/LSM being CE marked, as a result should any modifications be carried out by a third party this would invalidate any such marking which would contravene a mandatory Sellafield Ltd requirement. We were unable to utilise a pre-established Framework with Chloride as this scope fell outside the parameter of the Framework Scope. The project team also sought to understand if Sellafield Ltd had any other avenues to market prior to raising this DAR which were unsuccessful. The current UPS in place has suffered a catastrophic failure event which has led to the urgent replacement and contingency arrangements to be put in place, in the event of any future failures.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061000 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007228-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 15:48:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007228-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:48:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172768",
"name": "Chloride"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "eDAR01109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Installation, Commissioning and Setting to work of 2 Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Direct Award is contracted to Chloride at a value of £164,411.98 excluding VAT.\nThe justification for utilising a DAR is due to the installed UPS systems contained within each CSM/LSM being CE marked, as a result should any modifications be carried out by a third party this would invalidate any such marking which would contravene a mandatory Sellafield Ltd requirement.\nWe were unable to utilise a pre-established Framework with Chloride as this scope fell outside the parameter of the Framework Scope. The project team also sought to understand if Sellafield Ltd had any other avenues to market prior to raising this DAR which were unsuccessful. The current UPS in place has suffered a catastrophic failure event which has led to the urgent replacement and contingency arrangements to be put in place, in the event of any future failures.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Simpson-Adkins",
"email": "natalie.simpson-adkins@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172768",
"name": "Chloride",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dyce",
"postalCode": "AB21 0GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 And 2 Howe Moss Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.dawson@chloride.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement, Installation, Commissioning and Setting to work of 2 Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197294.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Example include but not limited to:\n- Option to terminate \n- Option to add additional scope \n- Option to audit \n- Option to test and check for Defects\n- Option to define Payment Terms"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 month extension due to uncertainty around delivery date"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:48:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:48:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172768",
"name": "Chloride"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "eDAR01109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Installation, Commissioning and Setting to work of 2 Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Direct Award is contracted to Chloride at a value of £164,411.98 excluding VAT.\nThe justification for utilising a DAR is due to the installed UPS systems contained within each CSM/LSM being CE marked, as a result should any modifications be carried out by a third party this would invalidate any such marking which would contravene a mandatory Sellafield Ltd requirement.\nWe were unable to utilise a pre-established Framework with Chloride as this scope fell outside the parameter of the Framework Scope. The project team also sought to understand if Sellafield Ltd had any other avenues to market prior to raising this DAR which were unsuccessful. The current UPS in place has suffered a catastrophic failure event which has led to the urgent replacement and contingency arrangements to be put in place, in the event of any future failures.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Simpson-Adkins",
"email": "natalie.simpson-adkins@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172768",
"name": "Chloride",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dyce",
"postalCode": "AB21 0GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 And 2 Howe Moss Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.dawson@chloride.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement, Installation, Commissioning and Setting to work of 2 Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197294.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Example include but not limited to:\n- Option to terminate \n- Option to add additional scope \n- Option to audit \n- Option to test and check for Defects\n- Option to define Payment Terms"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 month extension due to uncertainty around delivery date"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:48:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}