TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Procurement, implementation and support of Procure to Pay (P2P) Software - Prior Information Notice (PIN) for Supplier pre-Engagement Event

Document creation
drawing
imaging
+3 more
Published value
£408,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: mhs homes group: "Procurement, implementation and support of Procure to Pay (P2P) Software - Prior Information Notice (PIN) for Supplier pre-Engagement Event". Published status: planned. Published value: £408,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting Authoritymhs homes groupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£408,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: mhs homes group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for mhs homes group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritymhs homes group
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
Last source update17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDocument creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Financial systems software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f08b
What is being bought
This Prior Information Notice is to advise all interested parties of our planned supplier pre-market engagement event for a computerised Procurement to Pay (P2P) solution. We now welcome registrations of interest to be part of these sessions. The sessions are intended to assist mhs homes with its understanding of system availability and capabilities, and to help inform specification and tender documentation ahead of a planned tender process. Please register your interest by completing the registration form and returning by Tuesday 29th August @ 12pm, please see further details within the full description of this notice
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £408,000
    17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
  2. Status changed to planned
    17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    This Prior Information Notice is to advise all interested parties of our planned supplier pre-market engagement event for a computerised Procurement to Pay (P2P) solution. We now welcome registrations of interest to be part of these sessions. The sessions are intended to assist mhs homes with its understanding of system availability and capabilities, and to help inform specification and tender documentation ahead of a planned tender process. mhs homes is a non profit organisation that provides affordable homes to people who need them most. As Medway's largest housing association and Kent's largest independent landlord, we offer homes for general needs, private rent and shared ownership. Medway Housing Society was formed in 1990 when we acquired the entire housing stock of the then Rochester - Upon - Medway City Council. We were the only large-scale voluntary transfer to take place that was not registered with the then Housing Corporation. 8,567 properties and 122 staff transferred from the Council to the Society on 29 July 1990. mhs community charity, was set up in 1999 to deliver community based initiatives in Medway. The charity created two Foyers to provide accommodation, access to education, training and employment for disadvantaged young people aged 16 to 25. In 2011 we launched a new registered provider subsidiary, Heart of Medway Housing Association. We became one of the first non-registered organisations to create a registered provider subsidiary within a group. Heart of Medway has charitable status and was registered with the Tenant Services Authority (TSA) to deliver the organisation's future development programme. Supplier Pre-market Engagement It is intended that the event will be held over two days on 5th and 6th September 2023. Each supplier involved will be invited to present a high level overview of their P2P software and will be asked to include in the presentation the following two high level scenarios: • How an order is raised and authorised for an overhead/asset items, how the order is receipted and how an invoice is received and processed against the order, including any additional authorisation process that may be required (e.g. if the invoice value does not match the order value) • How an invoice/credit note is processed that does not have a pre raised order to match against e.g. utility bill or development invoices including how these are coded and authorised. A brief explanation of how the system will integrate with other business systems used by mhs (e.g. core finance system, repairs ordering and asset management systems) is also requested Each supplier will have approximately 45 minutes available for the presentation, therefore suppliers are asked to ensure the presentations are focused. Our preference is for on site, in person presentations where possible but where this is not possible presentation via Teams will be acceptable. We would ask that a maximum of two representatives from each supplier attend these sessions. Session Details Session 1: Tuesday 5th September 2023, 9am to 5pm (45 minute time slots to be allocated) Session 2: Wednesday 6th September 2023, 9am to 5pm (45 minute time slots to be allocated) Please register your interest by completing the registration form and returning by Tuesday 29th August @ 12pm. Once your interest has been registered, we will contact you to confirm a time slot for one of the sessions, a final Agenda and share a Microsoft Teams link if attending virtually. Please note that we are unlikely to be able to accommodate all suppliers who register an interest to participate in the sessions. mhs homes is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and related regulations. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is however, issued solely for the purpose of conducting supplier pre-market engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN or attendance (virtual or in person) to the supplier pre-market engagement event and a response to this PIN, or the event, does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for mhs homes. mhs homes is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN or attending the supplier pre-market engagement event sessions. Additional information: Please register on the mhs tending portal Curtis Fitch https://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm via this link you can view the notice and register. Enter your company details and accept the terms & conditions, view the related document and access the link for the registering form. You will receive an email with your allocated slot after the notice closes. Thank you in advance for your interest,
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Aug 2023, 10:46 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

mhs homes group

Contracting authority GB-COH-10704997
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published