← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Procurement for Third Party Administration & Depositary Services

Buyer: Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBorder to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Border to Coast Pensions Partnership requires a single contracting entity to provide all services outlined for UK Fund, Global Funds, Custody Only assets. The documentation required for the procurement process will be available via our procurement portal - Proactis at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. If you are not currently registered as a supplier, please do so now to access the Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Negotiate (ITN). We suggest one primary contact is used per organisation. The PQQ and ITN are being issued with this notice today on 30/11/21.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

International payment transfer services 66115000Financial market operational services 66151000Trust and custody services 66160000Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000Deposit services 66112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Border to Coast Pensions Partnership requires a single contracting entity to provide all services outlined for UK Fund, Global Funds, Custody Only assets. Services required include: - Custody - Depositary - Fund Accounting - Unit Dealing & TA - Real Estate Investment Operations - Front Office Property Management System - Implementation Plan In order to engage with this procurement, all Interested parties must complete and submit the (“Part 1”) Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) in the first instance, which seeks responses in relation to their technical capacity or professional ability, and their economic and financial standing. Border to Coast will evaluate the PQQ responses and select a minimum of 3, highest ranking qualified candidates. The ITN should then be completed by those suppliers (Tenderers).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1International payment transfer services, Financial market operational services, Trust and custody services, Financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is International payment transfer services (66115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb79
Latest release ID029704-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 30 2021 14:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2021tender029704-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029704-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-30T14:55:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12644",
    "name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of five (5) years, following which Border to Coast will have the option (at not less than 12 months’ notice prior to expiry of the initial term) to extend for a further two (2) years, with a second option to extend by a further two (2 years) again (at not less than 12 months’ notice prior to expiry of the second term)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership requires a single contracting entity to provide all services outlined for UK Fund, Global Funds, Custody Only assets.  Services required include:\n- Custody\n- Depositary\n- Fund Accounting\n- Unit Dealing & TA\n-  Real Estate Investment Operations\n- Front Office Property Management System\n- Implementation Plan\nIn order to engage with this procurement, all Interested parties must complete and submit the (“Part 1”) Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) in the first instance, which seeks responses in relation to their technical capacity or professional ability, and their economic and financial standing.\nBorder to Coast will evaluate the PQQ responses and select a minimum of 3, highest ranking qualified candidates. The ITN should then be completed by those suppliers (Tenderers).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial market operational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for Third Party Administration & Depositary Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership requires a single contracting entity to provide all services outlined for UK Fund, Global Funds, Custody Only assets.\nThe documentation required for the procurement process will be available via our procurement portal - Proactis at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. If you are not currently registered as a supplier, please do so now to access the Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Negotiate (ITN). We suggest one primary contact is used per organisation.\nThe PQQ and ITN are being issued with this notice today on 30/11/21.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Deposit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12644",
      "name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4618",
      "name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2021 · 029704-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029704-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-30T14:55:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12644",
    "name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of five (5) years, following which Border to Coast will have the option (at not less than 12 months’ notice prior to expiry of the initial term) to extend for a further two (2) years, with a second option to extend by a further two (2 years) again (at not less than 12 months’ notice prior to expiry of the second term)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership requires a single contracting entity to provide all services outlined for UK Fund, Global Funds, Custody Only assets.  Services required include:\n- Custody\n- Depositary\n- Fund Accounting\n- Unit Dealing & TA\n-  Real Estate Investment Operations\n- Front Office Property Management System\n- Implementation Plan\nIn order to engage with this procurement, all Interested parties must complete and submit the (“Part 1”) Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) in the first instance, which seeks responses in relation to their technical capacity or professional ability, and their economic and financial standing.\nBorder to Coast will evaluate the PQQ responses and select a minimum of 3, highest ranking qualified candidates. The ITN should then be completed by those suppliers (Tenderers).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial market operational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for Third Party Administration & Depositary Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership requires a single contracting entity to provide all services outlined for UK Fund, Global Funds, Custody Only assets.\nThe documentation required for the procurement process will be available via our procurement portal - Proactis at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. If you are not currently registered as a supplier, please do so now to access the Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Negotiate (ITN). We suggest one primary contact is used per organisation.\nThe PQQ and ITN are being issued with this notice today on 30/11/21.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Deposit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12644",
      "name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4618",
      "name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}