← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Procurement for the Provision of Health Professional Education & Training Services South East Wales Nursing

Buyer: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Feb 2026
Value£34,461,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is seeking the provision of full time health professional education and training services for pre-registration nursing in adult and mental health (BSc/BN/PGDip/MSc) within South East Wales

Delivery location

UKL22, GB · UKL21, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£34,461,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality - 85% Social Value - 15% Commercial - Capped Pricing

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6593 median · 58.9 average (372 of 1,659 with a bid count)4.4 average (396 of 1,659 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2210Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7315.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 73 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsTuition fees may be adjusted in line with the Welsh Government’s tuition fee cap for full‑time undergraduate programmes and in accordance with the terms and conditions. Commissioning numbers/range may also be amended in accordance with the terms and conditions.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a874
Latest release ID085571-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 16:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085571-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-25T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-11T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html) reference: itt_121774
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£34,461,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025tender085571-2025
6 Oct 2025planning062384-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COMM-FTS-60899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 34461000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 34461000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend in 2 x 12-month intervals"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality - 85%\nSocial Value - 15%\nCommercial - Capped Pricing"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the ITT"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Information can be found in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Information can be found in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for the Provision of Health Professional Education & Training Services South East Wales Nursing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34461000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 34461000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderWales under itt_121774",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderWales under itt_121774",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "085571-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085571-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:57:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is seeking the provision of full time health professional education and training services for pre-registration nursing in adult and mental health (BSc/BN/PGDip/MSc) within South East Wales",
    "riskDetails": "Tuition fees may be adjusted in line with the Welsh Government’s tuition fee cap for full‑time undergraduate programmes and in accordance with the terms and conditions.\nCommissioning numbers/range may also be amended in accordance with the terms and conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html)\nreference: itt_121774",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu Cefn Coed"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1530",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri Jones",
        "email": "keri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services is tendering on behalf of Health Education and Improvement Wales.  ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri Jones",
        "email": "Keri.Jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085571-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COMM-FTS-60899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 34461000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 34461000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend in 2 x 12-month intervals"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality - 85%\nSocial Value - 15%\nCommercial - Capped Pricing"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the ITT"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Information can be found in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Information can be found in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for the Provision of Health Professional Education & Training Services South East Wales Nursing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34461000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 34461000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderWales under itt_121774",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderWales under itt_121774",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "085571-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085571-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:57:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is seeking the provision of full time health professional education and training services for pre-registration nursing in adult and mental health (BSc/BN/PGDip/MSc) within South East Wales",
    "riskDetails": "Tuition fees may be adjusted in line with the Welsh Government’s tuition fee cap for full‑time undergraduate programmes and in accordance with the terms and conditions.\nCommissioning numbers/range may also be amended in accordance with the terms and conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html)\nreference: itt_121774",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu Cefn Coed"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1530",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri Jones",
        "email": "keri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services is tendering on behalf of Health Education and Improvement Wales.  ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri Jones",
        "email": "Keri.Jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062384-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "062384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T09:54:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for the Provision of Health Professional Education & Training Services South East Wales Nursing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 29278350,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 29278350
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is seeking the provision of full time health professional education and training services for pre-registration nursing in adult and mental health (BSc/BN/PGDip/MSc) for South East Wales",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu Cefn Coed"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1530",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri Jones",
        "email": "keri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservice/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services is providing the procurement advice and procurement tendering platform on behalf of HEIW to facilitate this procurement. Health Education and Improvement Wales is the Commissioner for this Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri Jones",
        "email": "keri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062384-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062384-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-06T09:54:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "In line with the Procurement Act 2023, NHS Wales Procurement Services and Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) wish to hold a Preliminary Market Engagement event prior to launching a procurement procedure for the delivery of the Provision of South East Wales Nursing. As such, discussions will be held with potential interested bidders prior to starting a procurement procedure. Procurement Services and HEIW will run the Preliminary Market Engagement event virtually via Microsoft Teams on:\nMonday, 27th October 2025: \n9 am - 9.45 am,\nwith 10-minute individual 1:1s to be held from: \n9.50 am - 11.00 am.\nPotential bidders will be provided with further insight into the requirements and given the opportunity to ask questions. In order to help define the requirement and develop the contract.\nFollowing the presentation/Q&A session, potential bidders will have an opportunity to have a 1:1 with HEIW representatives (maximum 10-minute allocated slot).\nNext Steps - potential bidders who are interested in attending this event:\n1. Are invited to express an interest to the email address below, confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees.\n2. Please confirm if your organisation would like to book a 10-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with HEIW and Procurement Services.\n3. Please confirm by the 20th October 2025 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language.\nEmail to express interest:\nkeri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk\nPotential bidders should note that this engagement event, together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event may be used by HEIW to help scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. HEIW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event.\nIf you require a copy of the Preliminary Market Engagement notice in Welsh, this is available to all interested potential bidders.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and\nobtain any additional information, please email:\nkeri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}