← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Procurement for supply of research services - Evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme

Buyer: ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED →

BuyerARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Dec 2024
Value£166,500
Published20 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited acting as trustee of the Armed Forces Covenant Fund ("the Trust") is conducting a procurement for an evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme. For more information on the procurement, as well as the service specification, please see the ITT documentation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement for the supply of research services - Evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme

Statusactive
Value£166,500
Contract periodto 29 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,0793 median · 33.7 average (688 of 2,079 with a bid count)2.7 average (781 of 2,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer76 median · 5.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8842 median · 66 average (281 of 884 with a bid count)3.4 average (332 of 884 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2266 median · 5.7 average (6 of 226 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 226 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd2b
Latest release ID037481-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 20 2024 11:15:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£166,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2024tender037481-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037481-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T11:15:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1177627",
    "name": "ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 166500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for the supply of research services - Evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for supply of research services - Evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 166500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited acting as trustee of the Armed Forces Covenant Fund (\"the Trust\") is conducting a procurement for an evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme.\nFor more information on the procurement, as well as the service specification, please see the ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1177627",
      "name": "ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS14AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.covenantfund.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.covenantfund.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Grant Making Trust"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1177627",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://covenantfund.org.uk/work-for-the-trust/",
        "name": "Tom Traynor",
        "email": "info@covenantfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116426",
      "name": "Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@covenantfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037481-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037481-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T11:15:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1177627",
    "name": "ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 166500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for the supply of research services - Evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for supply of research services - Evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 166500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited acting as trustee of the Armed Forces Covenant Fund (\"the Trust\") is conducting a procurement for an evaluation of Op Prosper and the Career Development Programme.\nFor more information on the procurement, as well as the service specification, please see the ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1177627",
      "name": "ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS14AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.covenantfund.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.covenantfund.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Grant Making Trust"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1177627",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ARMED FORCES COVENANT FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://covenantfund.org.uk/work-for-the-trust/",
        "name": "Tom Traynor",
        "email": "info@covenantfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116426",
      "name": "Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trustee Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@covenantfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}