Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Flow control to quote and supply X4 process water header isolation valves two different sizes, X2 spool pieces that fit in-between the pipework and the valve again two different sizes, and X2 spare repair kits for the valves. Included in the price is also a pressure test certificate which is needed to prove its up to its safety function. We have had to have design involvement as the current valves that are installed are the wrong type of valve (Globe valve hard seats) and are passing and causing issues along with operator burden. These Worcester valves are a must for plant to work more efficiently.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054284-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 12:26:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054284-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054284-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T13:26:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42132300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Water Header Isolation Valves",
"value": {
"amount": 41094.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49313.08
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054284-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054284-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T13:26:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160005",
"name": "Flow Control Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Process Water Header Isolation Valves",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flow control to quote and supply X4 process water header isolation valves two different sizes, X2 spool pieces that fit in-between the pipework and the valve again two different sizes, and X2 spare repair kits for the valves.\nIncluded in the price is also a pressure test certificate which is needed to prove its up to its safety function.\nWe have had to have design involvement as the current valves that are installed are the wrong type of valve (Globe valve hard seats) and are passing and causing issues along with operator burden. \nThese Worcester valves are a must for plant to work more efficiently.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160005",
"name": "Flow Control Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Know Street, Stalybridge",
"postalCode": "SK15 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staly Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@flowcontrolsolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054284-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T13:26:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42132300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Water Header Isolation Valves",
"value": {
"amount": 41094.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49313.08
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054284-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054284-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T13:26:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160005",
"name": "Flow Control Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Process Water Header Isolation Valves",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flow control to quote and supply X4 process water header isolation valves two different sizes, X2 spool pieces that fit in-between the pipework and the valve again two different sizes, and X2 spare repair kits for the valves.\nIncluded in the price is also a pressure test certificate which is needed to prove its up to its safety function.\nWe have had to have design involvement as the current valves that are installed are the wrong type of valve (Globe valve hard seats) and are passing and causing issues along with operator burden. \nThese Worcester valves are a must for plant to work more efficiently.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160005",
"name": "Flow Control Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Know Street, Stalybridge",
"postalCode": "SK15 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staly Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@flowcontrolsolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}