Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The BFI wishes to commission an evaluator to deliver a process evaluation of two key National Lottery programmes: BFI Film Audience Network (FAN) and BFI NETWORK, covering the period 2023 to 2029. Both programmes operate a UK-wide delivery model, though they differ in their structure and implementation. A key strategic principle underpinning the BFI’s Screen Culture 2033 (SC2033) and National Lottery strategies is UK-wide access and benefit, ensuring that funding and opportunities for screen culture reach communities, audiences, and creatives across all four nations. The delivery models for FAN and NETWORK—both of which involve devolved decision-making across a range of organisations in different nations and regions—are therefore central to how the BFI delivers on this principle of place-based provision.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Market research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,240 | 3 median · 30.8 average (289 of 1,240 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (319 of 1,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bccf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059724-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 09:38:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059724-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 059724-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059724-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:38:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026/472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Value for Money 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Evaluation of BFI FAN and Network Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register here for tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:38:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI wishes to commission an evaluator to deliver a process evaluation of two key National Lottery programmes: BFI Film Audience Network (FAN) and BFI NETWORK, covering the period 2023 to 2029.\nBoth programmes operate a UK-wide delivery model, though they differ in their structure and implementation. A key strategic principle underpinning the BFI’s Screen Culture 2033 (SC2033) and National Lottery strategies is UK-wide access and benefit, ensuring that funding and opportunities for screen culture reach communities, audiences, and creatives across all four nations.\nThe delivery models for FAN and NETWORK—both of which involve devolved decision-making across a range of organisations in different nations and regions—are therefore central to how the BFI delivers on this principle of place-based provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059724-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:38:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026/472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Value for Money 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Evaluation of BFI FAN and Network Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register here for tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:38:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI wishes to commission an evaluator to deliver a process evaluation of two key National Lottery programmes: BFI Film Audience Network (FAN) and BFI NETWORK, covering the period 2023 to 2029.\nBoth programmes operate a UK-wide delivery model, though they differ in their structure and implementation. A key strategic principle underpinning the BFI’s Screen Culture 2033 (SC2033) and National Lottery strategies is UK-wide access and benefit, ensuring that funding and opportunities for screen culture reach communities, audiences, and creatives across all four nations.\nThe delivery models for FAN and NETWORK—both of which involve devolved decision-making across a range of organisations in different nations and regions—are therefore central to how the BFI delivers on this principle of place-based provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}