← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Process and Impact Evaluation

Buyer: Genomics England →

Participate on genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGenomics England
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Genomics England’s Generation Study aims to explore the benefits, challenges, and practicalities of offering whole genome sequencing to newborns, to accelerate diagnosis and access to treatment for rare genetic conditions. The programme funding was confirmed on 13 December 2022 with £105 million of funding to support it. Should it prove beneficial for participants and the wider health service, the study could pave the way for what would be the world’s first national newborn screening programme to incorporate whole genome sequencing. The outcome for this project is for Genomics England to work in partnership with an organisation or group of organisations with the specific expertise to deliver the Generation Study evaluation. The Generation Study will: 1. evaluate the scientific and clinical utility and validity, operational feasibility, and impact on the NHS of using Whole Genome Sequencing to screen for a large number of childhood-onset rare genetic conditions and provide ongoing patient support 2. understand how, with consent, newborns’ genomic and health data could be used for research to enable new diagnostic discoveries and treatments to be developed 3. explore the potential risks, benefits, and broader implications of storing an individual’s genome over their lifetime (e.g., potential for preventative steps, personalised risk-based screening in later life etc.) Please note that this tender seeks a partner to evaluate the first of these three aims only.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Two key components for which we require specific expertise in implementation science, behavioural science, health informatics and health economics are: • Process Evaluation - will address research questions focusing specifically on whether the programme is acceptable and feasible. It will assess study delivery and processes to inform decision making for a possible future clinical service. • Impact Evaluation - will address possible benefits and harms to: o Stakeholders – including participants, Health Care professionals, and the public o The System – including impact on existing newborn screening programmes and the impact on WGS for other patients as well as understanding comparative costs on the health care system. o Experiences and Attitudes – including participants, the public and 3rd sector organisations. Genomics England will act as sponsor for the Generation Study and associated evaluation work. Genomics England is ultimately accountable for the research of which this evaluation forms part. The successful Tenderer will be responsible for design and delivery of all research related activities pursuant to the bid, including but not limited to the delivery of documents for the HRA and any other relevant regulatory bodies (where necessary). Additional information: Interested parties should register with Genomics England's e-tendering portal https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_857 to access all relevant documentation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1374 median · 23.5 average (46 of 137 with a bid count)1.7 average (51 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb5f
Latest release ID022031-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 28 2023 14:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2023tender022031-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022031-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T15:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-SR-534-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An extension option of up to 12 months will be available for this contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Two key components for which we require specific expertise in implementation science, behavioural science, health informatics and health economics are: \n•\tProcess Evaluation - will address research questions focusing specifically on whether the programme is acceptable and feasible.  It will assess study delivery and processes to inform decision making for a possible future clinical service. \n•\tImpact Evaluation - will address possible benefits and harms to: \no\tStakeholders – including participants, Health Care professionals, and the public \no\tThe System – including impact on existing newborn screening programmes and the impact on WGS for other patients as well as understanding comparative costs on the health care system.\no\tExperiences and Attitudes – including participants, the public and 3rd sector organisations. \nGenomics England will act as sponsor for the Generation Study and associated evaluation work.  Genomics England is ultimately accountable for the research of which this evaluation forms part. The successful Tenderer will be responsible for design and delivery of all research related activities pursuant to the bid, including but not limited to the delivery of documents for the HRA and any other relevant regulatory bodies (where necessary). Additional information: Interested parties should register with Genomics England's e-tendering portal https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_857 to access all relevant documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process and Impact Evaluation",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Genomics England’s Generation Study aims to explore the benefits, challenges, and practicalities of offering whole genome sequencing to newborns, to accelerate diagnosis and access to treatment for rare genetic conditions. The programme funding was confirmed on 13 December 2022 with £105 million of funding to support it. Should it prove beneficial for participants and the wider health service, the study could pave the way for what would be the world’s first national newborn screening programme to incorporate whole genome sequencing.\nThe outcome for this project is for Genomics England to work in partnership with an organisation or group of organisations with the specific expertise to deliver the Generation Study evaluation. The Generation Study will: \n1.\tevaluate the scientific and clinical utility and validity, operational feasibility, and impact on the NHS of using Whole Genome Sequencing to screen for a large number of childhood-onset rare genetic conditions and provide ongoing patient support \n2.\tunderstand how, with consent, newborns’ genomic and health data could be used for research to enable new diagnostic discoveries and treatments to be developed \n3.\texplore the potential risks, benefits, and broader implications of storing an individual’s genome over their lifetime (e.g., potential for preventative steps, personalised risk-based screening in later life etc.) \nPlease note that this tender seeks a partner to evaluate the first of these three aims only.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should register with Genomics England's e-tendering portal https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_857 to access all relevant documentation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2023 · 022031-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022031-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T15:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-SR-534-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An extension option of up to 12 months will be available for this contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Two key components for which we require specific expertise in implementation science, behavioural science, health informatics and health economics are: \n•\tProcess Evaluation - will address research questions focusing specifically on whether the programme is acceptable and feasible.  It will assess study delivery and processes to inform decision making for a possible future clinical service. \n•\tImpact Evaluation - will address possible benefits and harms to: \no\tStakeholders – including participants, Health Care professionals, and the public \no\tThe System – including impact on existing newborn screening programmes and the impact on WGS for other patients as well as understanding comparative costs on the health care system.\no\tExperiences and Attitudes – including participants, the public and 3rd sector organisations. \nGenomics England will act as sponsor for the Generation Study and associated evaluation work.  Genomics England is ultimately accountable for the research of which this evaluation forms part. The successful Tenderer will be responsible for design and delivery of all research related activities pursuant to the bid, including but not limited to the delivery of documents for the HRA and any other relevant regulatory bodies (where necessary). Additional information: Interested parties should register with Genomics England's e-tendering portal https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_857 to access all relevant documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process and Impact Evaluation",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Genomics England’s Generation Study aims to explore the benefits, challenges, and practicalities of offering whole genome sequencing to newborns, to accelerate diagnosis and access to treatment for rare genetic conditions. The programme funding was confirmed on 13 December 2022 with £105 million of funding to support it. Should it prove beneficial for participants and the wider health service, the study could pave the way for what would be the world’s first national newborn screening programme to incorporate whole genome sequencing.\nThe outcome for this project is for Genomics England to work in partnership with an organisation or group of organisations with the specific expertise to deliver the Generation Study evaluation. The Generation Study will: \n1.\tevaluate the scientific and clinical utility and validity, operational feasibility, and impact on the NHS of using Whole Genome Sequencing to screen for a large number of childhood-onset rare genetic conditions and provide ongoing patient support \n2.\tunderstand how, with consent, newborns’ genomic and health data could be used for research to enable new diagnostic discoveries and treatments to be developed \n3.\texplore the potential risks, benefits, and broader implications of storing an individual’s genome over their lifetime (e.g., potential for preventative steps, personalised risk-based screening in later life etc.) \nPlease note that this tender seeks a partner to evaluate the first of these three aims only.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should register with Genomics England's e-tendering portal https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_857 to access all relevant documentation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}