← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Various procedure packs

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procedure packs via NHS Supply Chain eDirect route. HRI Radiology Pack (RH1): Estimated quantity 3000 Castle Hill, Cardiology, Angiograph: Estimated quantity 3300 Castle Hill, Cardiology Packing Pack: Estimated quantity 735 Castle Hill, ILR pack: Estimated quantity 60 Castle Hill, TAVI pack: Estimated quantity 312

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE788 median · 85.8 average (33 of 78 with a bid count)5.9 average (35 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured was called off from NHS Supply Chain Procedure Packs Framework Agreement, Find a Tender Service Reference: 2023/S 000-031398. Changing suppliers would cause service disruption.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Various Procedure Packs

Statusactive
SupplierKimal PLC

Contracts

Various Procedure Packs

Statusactive
Value£605,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050219
Latest release ID014823-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 14 2025 08:46:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2025award, contract014823-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014823-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-14T09:46:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014823-2025-C353939-1",
      "title": "Various Procedure Packs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143928",
          "name": "Kimal PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procedure packs via NHS Supply Chain eDirect route.\nHRI Radiology Pack (RH1): Estimated quantity 3000\nCastle Hill, Cardiology, Angiograph: Estimated quantity 3300\nCastle Hill, Cardiology Packing Pack: Estimated quantity 735\nCastle Hill, ILR pack: Estimated quantity 60\nCastle Hill, TAVI pack: Estimated quantity 312",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procedure packs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Various procedure packs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured was called off from NHS Supply Chain Procedure Packs Framework Agreement, Find a Tender Service Reference: 2023/S 000-031398.  Changing suppliers would cause service disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU32JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Loftus",
        "email": "h.loftus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143928",
      "name": "Kimal PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Worcester Six Business Park",
        "legalName": "Kimal PLC",
        "schemeEntered": "Unit 10A Clayfield Road"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143929",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014823-2025-C353939-1",
      "title": "Various Procedure Packs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 605920.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014823-2025-C353939-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 014823-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014823-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-14T09:46:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014823-2025-C353939-1",
      "title": "Various Procedure Packs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143928",
          "name": "Kimal PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procedure packs via NHS Supply Chain eDirect route.\nHRI Radiology Pack (RH1): Estimated quantity 3000\nCastle Hill, Cardiology, Angiograph: Estimated quantity 3300\nCastle Hill, Cardiology Packing Pack: Estimated quantity 735\nCastle Hill, ILR pack: Estimated quantity 60\nCastle Hill, TAVI pack: Estimated quantity 312",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procedure packs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Various procedure packs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured was called off from NHS Supply Chain Procedure Packs Framework Agreement, Find a Tender Service Reference: 2023/S 000-031398.  Changing suppliers would cause service disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU32JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Loftus",
        "email": "h.loftus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143928",
      "name": "Kimal PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Worcester Six Business Park",
        "legalName": "Kimal PLC",
        "schemeEntered": "Unit 10A Clayfield Road"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143929",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014823-2025-C353939-1",
      "title": "Various Procedure Packs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 605920.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014823-2025-C353939-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}