Lot 1
The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.
Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.
UKM8
The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.
Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, File storage box | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 592 | 2 median · 17.8 average (202 of 592 with a bid count) | 3 average (220 of 592 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM8 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 11:40:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-12-23T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072332-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072332-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:40:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814445"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 x 12 months + 1 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles"
},
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "30193700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File storage box"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC-24-2681 Supply of Rigid Plastic Containers & Lids and Suitable Trolley/Dolly",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Supplier shall monitor and measure their performance against the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) detailed below:\nQuality – Category Weight (50%)\nContract Outcome – 100% KPI weight\nCost – Category Weight (20%)\nInvoice Accuracy – 100% - KPI weight\nService – Category Weight (20%)\nCommunication – 50% - KPI weight\nManagement Information – 50% - KPI weight\nSustainability – Category Weight (10%)\nSustainability -100% - KPI weight",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4A.1 Trade Registers\nIt is a requirement of this tender that if the Tenderer is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the Tenderer is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to the SPA’s satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nTenderers within the UK must confirm if they are registered under Companies House within this question."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:\nSPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements stated within the tender documents.\nThe below requirements will be requested during the tender process:\nSPD Question 4C.1.2 Technical and Professional Ability\nTenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements stated within the tender documents.\nThe below requirements will be requested during the tender process:\nWith reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years and must be similar value to the contract being procured.\nTenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements for: Secure gun cabinets.\nTwo (2) examples of the provision of similar services will be requested and must be from within the last 3 years for services.\nIf Tenderers are unable to provide two (2) examples the tenderer may be required to explain why examples cannot be provided.\nIf available, copies of completion certificates or customers' written declaration which validates the examples you have provided.\nGuidance\nIf you cannot provide certificates or customer declarations the Authority may choose to contact customers cited directly in order to validate the experience examples you have provided without any further reference to you."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Scott McAninch",
"email": "scott.mcaninch@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004240301"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28921. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:814445)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072332-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:40:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814445"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 x 12 months + 1 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles"
},
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "30193700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File storage box"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC-24-2681 Supply of Rigid Plastic Containers & Lids and Suitable Trolley/Dolly",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority have a requirement for a single Contractor to supply and deliver rigid plastic containers and suitable trolley/dolly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Supplier shall monitor and measure their performance against the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) detailed below:\nQuality – Category Weight (50%)\nContract Outcome – 100% KPI weight\nCost – Category Weight (20%)\nInvoice Accuracy – 100% - KPI weight\nService – Category Weight (20%)\nCommunication – 50% - KPI weight\nManagement Information – 50% - KPI weight\nSustainability – Category Weight (10%)\nSustainability -100% - KPI weight",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4A.1 Trade Registers\nIt is a requirement of this tender that if the Tenderer is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the Tenderer is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to the SPA’s satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nTenderers within the UK must confirm if they are registered under Companies House within this question."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:\nSPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements stated within the tender documents.\nThe below requirements will be requested during the tender process:\nSPD Question 4C.1.2 Technical and Professional Ability\nTenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements stated within the tender documents.\nThe below requirements will be requested during the tender process:\nWith reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years and must be similar value to the contract being procured.\nTenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements for: Secure gun cabinets.\nTwo (2) examples of the provision of similar services will be requested and must be from within the last 3 years for services.\nIf Tenderers are unable to provide two (2) examples the tenderer may be required to explain why examples cannot be provided.\nIf available, copies of completion certificates or customers' written declaration which validates the examples you have provided.\nGuidance\nIf you cannot provide certificates or customer declarations the Authority may choose to contact customers cited directly in order to validate the experience examples you have provided without any further reference to you."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Scott McAninch",
"email": "scott.mcaninch@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004240301"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28921. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:814445)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}