Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068813-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T09:59:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780018"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Police Scotland reserve the right to purchase additional goods and services which offer ongoing improvements to the operational solution and to cater for the emergence of new and evolving technologies which could enhance the solution and/or the provision of the Services. Any such changes will be progressed through the Contract Variation process in accordance\nwith Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A period of two (2) twenty-four (24) month periods (8 years + 2 + 2) up to twelve (12) years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the provision, delivery and implementation of a Forensic Services Core Operating System (COS). The Contract Period will be for a minimum of eight (8) years with the option, held solely at the Authority’s discretion, to extend for a further period of two (2) twenty-four (24) month periods (8 years + 2 + 2) up to twelve (12) years in total. The actual commencement date of the Contract will not be known until Contract Award.\nForensic Services requires an effective case, evidence and laboratory information management system which allows our people to focus on the specialist forensic and support activity required for delivery of examination outcomes in timeframes which bring real value for our criminal justice partners and the wider Scottish public.\nThe scope includes implementation services, including support with significant data migration from existing Tier 1 systems, as well as ongoing support and maintenance.\nThis procurement is for a new Forensic Services Core Operating System.\nFurther information is provided within the ITP document, available on PCS-T.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC-24-2482 Forensic Services Core Operating System (COS)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the provision, delivery and implementation of a Forensic Services Core Operating System (COS).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807876.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nFull information on this is provided within the Tender Documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 6713. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs part of our commitment to delivery social value through public procurement, please describe how your organisation will support employment and skills development opportunities as a direct result of being awarded this contract.\nDetail how you will create opportunities for:\n- The employment of recent graduates\n- Provision of graduate-level placements\n- Upskilling or training programmes linked to the delivery of this contract\nYour response should include:\n- Specific targets or commitments (e.g. number of graduates employed, duration of placements\n- The timeframe for implementation\n- Any partnerships with local education providers or employment schemes.\n(SC Ref:813865)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068813-2025 · tender
{
"id": "068813-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T09:59:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780018"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Police Scotland reserve the right to purchase additional goods and services which offer ongoing improvements to the operational solution and to cater for the emergence of new and evolving technologies which could enhance the solution and/or the provision of the Services. Any such changes will be progressed through the Contract Variation process in accordance\nwith Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A period of two (2) twenty-four (24) month periods (8 years + 2 + 2) up to twelve (12) years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the provision, delivery and implementation of a Forensic Services Core Operating System (COS). The Contract Period will be for a minimum of eight (8) years with the option, held solely at the Authority’s discretion, to extend for a further period of two (2) twenty-four (24) month periods (8 years + 2 + 2) up to twelve (12) years in total. The actual commencement date of the Contract will not be known until Contract Award.\nForensic Services requires an effective case, evidence and laboratory information management system which allows our people to focus on the specialist forensic and support activity required for delivery of examination outcomes in timeframes which bring real value for our criminal justice partners and the wider Scottish public.\nThe scope includes implementation services, including support with significant data migration from existing Tier 1 systems, as well as ongoing support and maintenance.\nThis procurement is for a new Forensic Services Core Operating System.\nFurther information is provided within the ITP document, available on PCS-T.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC-24-2482 Forensic Services Core Operating System (COS)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the provision, delivery and implementation of a Forensic Services Core Operating System (COS).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note, the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807876.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nFull information on this is provided within the Tender Documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 6713. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs part of our commitment to delivery social value through public procurement, please describe how your organisation will support employment and skills development opportunities as a direct result of being awarded this contract.\nDetail how you will create opportunities for:\n- The employment of recent graduates\n- Provision of graduate-level placements\n- Upskilling or training programmes linked to the delivery of this contract\nYour response should include:\n- Specific targets or commitments (e.g. number of graduates employed, duration of placements\n- The timeframe for implementation\n- Any partnerships with local education providers or employment schemes.\n(SC Ref:813865)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}