Lot 1
Open Tender (Non FTS)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
The Authority has a requirement for an Online training platform to supply training for ICT technical specialists and ICT support staff, for access to 354 licences providing a comprehensive portfolio of high-quality training content, with unlimited access over the term of the contract. Ideally include desktop and remote (handheld, android etc.) access. Ability to support development within existing and aspirational career paths. The training platform must include the following content as a minimum (not limited to) – -Data Science -Database Management -Dev Ops -IT Helpsdesk -Software Development -Artificial Intelligence (AI) -Web Development -Mobile Development -Cyber Security -Network and System Administration -Network Security -Data Analysis -Agile -Project Management -Team Management -Presentation Skills -Microsoft Software Packages -Power BI -SQL -Mental Health Support -Team Working -Cisco Supporting Material -Business Analysis -Active Directory -Firewalls -Linux -WAN -Network Switches -Routers -Systems security certified practitioner (SSCP)
UKM82
Open Tender (Non FTS)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software development services, E-learning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,240 | 2 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,368 of 9,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 2.5 median · 16.7 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 112 | 2 median · 7.2 average (66 of 112 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (72 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04570e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020290-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 03 2024 13:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020290-2024 |
| 3 May 2024 | tender | 014288-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020290-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T14:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04570e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765609"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020290-2024-PROC 24-2480-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 24-2480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender (Non FTS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dalmarnock, G40 4EH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC 24-2480 - E-learning training platform licences",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for an Online training platform to supply training for ICT technical specialists and ICT support staff, for access to 354 licences providing a comprehensive portfolio of high-quality training content, with unlimited access over the term of the contract. Ideally include desktop and remote (handheld, android etc.) access. Ability to support development within existing and aspirational career paths.\nThe training platform must include the following content as a minimum (not limited to) –\n-Data Science\n-Database Management\n-Dev Ops\n-IT Helpsdesk\n-Software Development\n-Artificial Intelligence (AI)\n-Web Development\n-Mobile Development\n-Cyber Security\n-Network and System Administration\n-Network Security\n-Data Analysis\n-Agile\n-Project Management\n-Team Management\n-Presentation Skills\n-Microsoft Software Packages\n-Power BI\n-SQL\n-Mental Health Support\n-Team Working\n-Cisco Supporting Material\n-Business Analysis\n-Active Directory\n-Firewalls\n-Linux\n-WAN\n-Network Switches\n-Routers\n-Systems security certified practitioner (SSCP)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.turner2@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic Operators\nApplicable to FTS Notices: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nAssessment of Employment Status\nTenderers may be asked to declare whether they intend to provide services through a Personal Service Company (PSC). From April 2017, the responsibility to pay employment taxes shifts from the PSC to public sector bodies and the Authority must be aware of any successful tenderer’s detailed employment status.\nFor further information on determining employment status the Government has published guidance on this IR35 Legislation\nLiving Wage\nTenderers will be asked to confirm if they pay all employees as a minimum the Real Living Wage as published by the Living Wage Foundation for statistical information gathering purposes only.\nEquality and Diversity\nTenderers will be required to comply with the statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime\nTenderers must complete and sign a Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime form.\nSubcontractor Detail\nTenderers will be required to provide details of the subcontractors they intend to use in their supply chain. Tenderers are required to complete this section as part of the ESPD.\nData Protection\nTenderers must be aware of their obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR as set out in the Contract.\nInfo Security Requirement - It is a requirement of this tender that Tenderers must be certified to ISO 27001 (or an equivalent Information Security Management System standard) by a UKAS accredited (or equivalent) body. Tenderers are required to confirm this and demonstrate this as part of their bid within SPD and Appendix A.\n(SC Ref:771468)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020290-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T14:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04570e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765609"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020290-2024-PROC 24-2480-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 24-2480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender (Non FTS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dalmarnock, G40 4EH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC 24-2480 - E-learning training platform licences",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for an Online training platform to supply training for ICT technical specialists and ICT support staff, for access to 354 licences providing a comprehensive portfolio of high-quality training content, with unlimited access over the term of the contract. Ideally include desktop and remote (handheld, android etc.) access. Ability to support development within existing and aspirational career paths.\nThe training platform must include the following content as a minimum (not limited to) –\n-Data Science\n-Database Management\n-Dev Ops\n-IT Helpsdesk\n-Software Development\n-Artificial Intelligence (AI)\n-Web Development\n-Mobile Development\n-Cyber Security\n-Network and System Administration\n-Network Security\n-Data Analysis\n-Agile\n-Project Management\n-Team Management\n-Presentation Skills\n-Microsoft Software Packages\n-Power BI\n-SQL\n-Mental Health Support\n-Team Working\n-Cisco Supporting Material\n-Business Analysis\n-Active Directory\n-Firewalls\n-Linux\n-WAN\n-Network Switches\n-Routers\n-Systems security certified practitioner (SSCP)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.turner2@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic Operators\nApplicable to FTS Notices: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nAssessment of Employment Status\nTenderers may be asked to declare whether they intend to provide services through a Personal Service Company (PSC). From April 2017, the responsibility to pay employment taxes shifts from the PSC to public sector bodies and the Authority must be aware of any successful tenderer’s detailed employment status.\nFor further information on determining employment status the Government has published guidance on this IR35 Legislation\nLiving Wage\nTenderers will be asked to confirm if they pay all employees as a minimum the Real Living Wage as published by the Living Wage Foundation for statistical information gathering purposes only.\nEquality and Diversity\nTenderers will be required to comply with the statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime\nTenderers must complete and sign a Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime form.\nSubcontractor Detail\nTenderers will be required to provide details of the subcontractors they intend to use in their supply chain. Tenderers are required to complete this section as part of the ESPD.\nData Protection\nTenderers must be aware of their obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR as set out in the Contract.\nInfo Security Requirement - It is a requirement of this tender that Tenderers must be certified to ISO 27001 (or an equivalent Information Security Management System standard) by a UKAS accredited (or equivalent) body. Tenderers are required to confirm this and demonstrate this as part of their bid within SPD and Appendix A.\n(SC Ref:771468)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014288-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-03T09:09:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04570e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765609"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 24-2480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract will be renewed at the end of the contract period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Tender (Non FTS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dalmarnock, G40 4EH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC 24-2480 - E-learning training platform licences",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Contract will be renewed at the end of the contact period"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for an Online training platform to supply training for ICT technical specialists and ICT support staff, for access to 354 licences providing a comprehensive portfolio of high-quality training content, with unlimited access over the term of the contract. Ideally include desktop and remote (handheld, android etc.) access. Ability to support development within existing and aspirational career paths.\nThe training platform must include the following content as a minimum (not limited to) –\n-Data Science\n-Database Management\n-Dev Ops\n-IT Helpsdesk\n-Software Development\n-Artificial Intelligence (AI)\n-Web Development\n-Mobile Development\n-Cyber Security\n-Network and System Administration\n-Network Security\n-Data Analysis\n-Agile\n-Project Management\n-Team Management\n-Presentation Skills\n-Microsoft Software Packages\n-Power BI\n-SQL\n-Mental Health Support\n-Team Working\n-Cisco Supporting Material\n-Business Analysis\n-Active Directory\n-Firewalls\n-Linux\n-WAN\n-Network Switches\n-Routers\n-Systems security certified practitioner (SSCP)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Contractor shall monitor and measure their performance against the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) detailed below:\nQuality – Category Weight (50%)\nContract Outcome – 100%\nCost – Category Weight (10%)\nInvoice Accuracy – 100%\nService – Category Weight (40%)\nCommunication – 40%\nManagement Information – 60%",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this tender that if the Tenderer is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the Tenderer is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to the SPA’s satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nTenderers within the UK must confirm if they are registered under Companies House within this question.\nIf the Tenderer is based out-with the UK they must be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade register appropriate to their country as described in Schedule 5 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:\nSPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nIt is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:\nSPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of less than 30 (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements stated within the tender documents.\nThe below requirements will be requested during the tender process:\nSPD Question 4C.1.2 Technical and Professional Ability\nWith reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years.\nYou must describe in sufficient detail the required experience in terms of the specific supplies/services, the number of required examples, the minimum duration of experience e.g. 3 years and the value / scope of the previous projects e.g. must be of similar value to the contract being procured.\nTenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements stated within the tender documents.\nThe below requirements will be requested during the tender process:\nWith reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years and must be similar value to the contract being procured.\nTenderer`s will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements for: Packed Lunches.\nTwo (2) examples of the provision of similar services will be requested and must be from within the last 3 years for services.\nIf Tenderers are unable to provide two (2) examples the tenderer may be required to explain why examples cannot be provided.\nIf available, copies of completion certificates or customers' written declaration which validates the examples you have provided.\nGuidance\nIf you cannot provide certificates or customer declarations the Authority may choose to contact customers cited directly in order to validate the experience examples you have provided without any further reference to you."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1713436807645.20813-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1713436807645.20813-1",
"email": "katie.turner2@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic Operators\nApplicable to FTS Notices: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nAssessment of Employment Status\nTenderers may be asked to declare whether they intend to provide services through a Personal Service Company (PSC). From April 2017, the responsibility to pay employment taxes shifts from the PSC to public sector bodies and the Authority must be aware of any successful tenderer’s detailed employment status.\nFor further information on determining employment status the Government has published guidance on this IR35 Legislation\nLiving Wage\nTenderers will be asked to confirm if they pay all employees as a minimum the Real Living Wage as published by the Living Wage Foundation for statistical information gathering purposes only.\nEquality and Diversity\nTenderers will be required to comply with the statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime\nTenderers must complete and sign a Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime form.\nSubcontractor Detail\nTenderers will be required to provide details of the subcontractors they intend to use in their supply chain. Tenderers are required to complete this section as part of the ESPD.\nData Protection\nTenderers must be aware of their obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR as set out in the Contract.\nInfo Security Requirement - It is a requirement of this tender that Tenderers must be certified to ISO 27001 (or an equivalent Information Security Management System standard) by a UKAS accredited (or equivalent) body. Tenderers are required to confirm this and demonstrate this as part of their bid within SPD and Appendix A.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 54472. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:765609)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}