← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to build the capability, opportunity and motivation of probation service personnel to engage more widely with People on Probation, to enable people on probation to influence and be more involved in service design, development, delivery and review.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supporting services for the government 75130000Justice services 75230000Probation services 75231240Training services 80500000Training programme services 80521000Probation services 75231240

Lot details

Lot 1

In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. The Provider is not responsible for delivering direct engagement sessions with people on probation, as probation Service Personnel would take over primary responsibility for this in the new contract., the Provider will be expected to drive the introduction of a national and regional infrastructure for consistently engaging with people on probation. This will include but is not limited to: - Developing Regional EPOP Action Plans for every region, based on a thorough review of existing EPOP Plans. - Developing an EPOP Action Plan for Approved Premises, based on a thorough review of existing EPOP Plans - Providing skills development and on-the-job and experiential learning to probation personnel. - Creating a National Forum for People on Probation. - Driving a cultural change amongst all staff, including Senior Leadership which develops individual and organisational capability, opportunity and motivation to engage with people on probation and enables their involvement in service design, development, delivery and review. Additional information: The specific evaluation and award criteria for each competition were detailed in full in the procurement documents for the call off competition. The procurement documents are published on the Authority's esourcing portal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mandatory Declarations — Pass/Fail
Service Continuity — 5%
Service Delivery and Driving a Cultural Change (National Objectives) — 30%
Service Delivery and Driving a Cultural Change (Regional Objectives) — 40%
Workforce — 15%
Implementation — 10%
price — Price per Quality Point (PQP)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supporting services for the government, Justice services, Probation services, Training services, Training programme servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Supporting services for the government (75130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8.1 average (84 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (84 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64.3 average (283 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (383 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)

Statusactive
Value£2,137,501

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0303ec
Latest release ID031861-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 20 2021 22:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2021award, contract031861-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031861-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-20T22:45:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031861-2021-ITT_5415-1",
      "title": "Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38390",
          "name": "St Giles Wise Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "In accordance with the Framework Agreement, the Supplier is entitled to sub-contract its obligations under this Call-Off Contract to Key Sub-contractors declared in the Invitation to Tender and Call Off Contract. The Parties agree that they will periodically update records of any Key Sub-contractors appointed by the Supplier with the consent of the Customer after the Call-Off Commencement Date."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_6862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "- the Authority reserved the right to exclude tenders that did not achieve a total quality score of 60 per cent; \n- if a Bidder scored 20 per cent or less in any given question, the Authority reserved the right to remove that Bidder from the competition;"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.\nThe Provider is not responsible for delivering direct engagement sessions with people on probation, as probation Service Personnel would take over primary responsibility for this in the new contract., the Provider will be expected to drive the introduction of a national and regional infrastructure for consistently engaging with people on probation. This will include but is not limited to:\n- Developing Regional EPOP Action Plans for every region, based on a thorough review of existing EPOP Plans.\n- Developing an EPOP Action Plan for Approved Premises, based on a thorough review of existing EPOP Plans\n- Providing skills development and on-the-job and experiential learning to probation personnel.\n- Creating a National Forum for People on Probation.\n- Driving a cultural change amongst all staff, including Senior Leadership which develops individual and organisational capability, opportunity and motivation to engage with people on probation and enables their involvement in service design, development, delivery and review. Additional information: The specific evaluation and award criteria for each competition were detailed in full in the procurement documents for the call off competition. The procurement documents are published on the Authority's esourcing portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Declarations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Driving a Cultural Change (National Objectives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Driving a Cultural Change (Regional Objectives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price per Quality Point (PQP)"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National contract across all regions of the Probatin Service in England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting services for the government"
          },
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to build the capability, opportunity and motivation of probation service personnel to engage more widely with People on Probation, to enable people on probation to influence and be more involved in service design, development, delivery and review.",
    "reviewDetails": "Please see; https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38390",
      "name": "St Giles Wise Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Giles Wise Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031861-2021-ITT_5415-1",
      "title": "Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2137500.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031861-2021-ITT_5415-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The majority of the services within scope of the DF are listed within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and pursuant to Section 7 (Regulations 74-77 of the PCR) are subject to the ‘Light Touch Regime’ or 'LTR' under which the Authority is not obliged to comply with the full requirements of the PCR. The PSDF is described as a framework agreement, but has features of a dynamic purchasing system; it is not subject to either Regulation 33 or 34 of the PCR, and Regulation 28 does not apply to this procurement. This is irrespective of the use of this standard form notice (the Authority is unable to use the LTR notice for technical compatibility reasons). The Authority will comply with its equal treatment, transparency, non-discrimination and proportionality obligations throughout the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2021 · 031861-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031861-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-20T22:45:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031861-2021-ITT_5415-1",
      "title": "Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38390",
          "name": "St Giles Wise Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "In accordance with the Framework Agreement, the Supplier is entitled to sub-contract its obligations under this Call-Off Contract to Key Sub-contractors declared in the Invitation to Tender and Call Off Contract. The Parties agree that they will periodically update records of any Key Sub-contractors appointed by the Supplier with the consent of the Customer after the Call-Off Commencement Date."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_6862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "- the Authority reserved the right to exclude tenders that did not achieve a total quality score of 60 per cent; \n- if a Bidder scored 20 per cent or less in any given question, the Authority reserved the right to remove that Bidder from the competition;"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.\nThe Provider is not responsible for delivering direct engagement sessions with people on probation, as probation Service Personnel would take over primary responsibility for this in the new contract., the Provider will be expected to drive the introduction of a national and regional infrastructure for consistently engaging with people on probation. This will include but is not limited to:\n- Developing Regional EPOP Action Plans for every region, based on a thorough review of existing EPOP Plans.\n- Developing an EPOP Action Plan for Approved Premises, based on a thorough review of existing EPOP Plans\n- Providing skills development and on-the-job and experiential learning to probation personnel.\n- Creating a National Forum for People on Probation.\n- Driving a cultural change amongst all staff, including Senior Leadership which develops individual and organisational capability, opportunity and motivation to engage with people on probation and enables their involvement in service design, development, delivery and review. Additional information: The specific evaluation and award criteria for each competition were detailed in full in the procurement documents for the call off competition. The procurement documents are published on the Authority's esourcing portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Declarations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Driving a Cultural Change (National Objectives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Driving a Cultural Change (Regional Objectives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price per Quality Point (PQP)"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National contract across all regions of the Probatin Service in England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting services for the government"
          },
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to build the capability, opportunity and motivation of probation service personnel to engage more widely with People on Probation, to enable people on probation to influence and be more involved in service design, development, delivery and review.",
    "reviewDetails": "Please see; https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38390",
      "name": "St Giles Wise Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Giles Wise Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031861-2021-ITT_5415-1",
      "title": "Engaging People on Probation (EPOP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2137500.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031861-2021-ITT_5415-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The majority of the services within scope of the DF are listed within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and pursuant to Section 7 (Regulations 74-77 of the PCR) are subject to the ‘Light Touch Regime’ or 'LTR' under which the Authority is not obliged to comply with the full requirements of the PCR. The PSDF is described as a framework agreement, but has features of a dynamic purchasing system; it is not subject to either Regulation 33 or 34 of the PCR, and Regulation 28 does not apply to this procurement. This is irrespective of the use of this standard form notice (the Authority is unable to use the LTR notice for technical compatibility reasons). The Authority will comply with its equal treatment, transparency, non-discrimination and proportionality obligations throughout the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}