← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services within the South West region. The focus of the service will be to undertake more wellbeing and motivational work with those who have an ongoing substance misuse needs, to encourage better engagement with community-based services upon release.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Probation services 75231240

Lot details

Lot 1

In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services within the South West region. The key outcomes to be achieved are likely to include, but not limited to one or more or the following; Supporting People in Custody to engage with statutory and non-statutory specialist support; Supporting People in Custody to ensure the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their offending behaviour and engage with the IOM programme; to improve individuals’ abilities to maintain abstinence upon release from custody by utilising alternative pro-social coping mechanisms and improved engagement with substance misuse treatment services; and; Improve knowledge about how strengths based, therapeutic/art-based interventions can improve outcomes for those with a prolific offending history.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery Model — 35%
Workforce and Continuity — 20%
Service Delivery — 20%
Implementation — 25%
price — Highest Quality Conforming

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 758353 median · 62.7 average (213 of 835 with a bid count)3.7 average (256 of 835 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer162 median · 2.3 average (12 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK371 median · 499.4 average (8 of 37 with a bid count)4.6 average (8 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services (South West)

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05973e
Latest release ID055244-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 08:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055244-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:56:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055244-2025-Con_ 25400-1",
      "title": "Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services (South West)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160333",
          "name": "Change Grow Live Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If a bidder scored less than 40 on questions TC001; TC002; TC003 or TC004 the Authority reserved the right to remove that Bidder from the competition"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services within the South West region. The key outcomes to be achieved are likely to include, but not limited to one or more or the following; Supporting People in Custody to engage with statutory and non-statutory specialist support; Supporting People in Custody to ensure the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their offending behaviour and engage with the IOM programme; to improve individuals’ abilities to maintain abstinence upon release from custody by utilising alternative pro-social coping mechanisms and improved engagement with substance misuse treatment services; and; Improve knowledge about how strengths based, therapeutic/art-based interventions can improve outcomes for those with a prolific offending history.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce and Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Highest Quality Conforming"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services within the South West region. The focus of the service will be to undertake more wellbeing and motivational work with those who have an ongoing substance misuse needs, to encourage better engagement with community-based services upon release.",
    "reviewDetails": "A copy of all complaints should be sent to the Commercial and Contract Management Directorate (CCMD)\nCompliance team commercialcompliance@justice.gov.uk and ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk\nWe acknowledge all complaints in writing within five working days and aim to respond within ten working days. If a full response cannot be issued within this timescale we will let you know how long it will take. We monitor and report on the complaints we have received and our goal is to learn from them and improve our\nprocesses.\nIf you have a comment or complaint about any aspect of a current/recent procurement round please provide in writing full details of the procurement round you are referring to including if possible:\n- Information to accompany a complaint\n- Any reference details\n- Goods / service being tendered/contracted for\n- Contact details of the relevant commercial contract manager or team\nIf you are not satisfied with your reply, you may contact the person who responded to your initial complaint, or another contact point named in our response to you. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.\nIf you are still dissatisfied, depending on its nature, we may refer your complaint to the Legal Services Directorate if appropriate. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160333",
      "name": "Change Grow Live Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160334",
      "name": "Ministry  of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry  of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055244-2025-Con_ 25400-1",
      "title": "Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services (South West)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055244-2025-Con_ 25400-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055244-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:56:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055244-2025-Con_ 25400-1",
      "title": "Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services (South West)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160333",
          "name": "Change Grow Live Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If a bidder scored less than 40 on questions TC001; TC002; TC003 or TC004 the Authority reserved the right to remove that Bidder from the competition"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services within the South West region. The key outcomes to be achieved are likely to include, but not limited to one or more or the following; Supporting People in Custody to engage with statutory and non-statutory specialist support; Supporting People in Custody to ensure the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their offending behaviour and engage with the IOM programme; to improve individuals’ abilities to maintain abstinence upon release from custody by utilising alternative pro-social coping mechanisms and improved engagement with substance misuse treatment services; and; Improve knowledge about how strengths based, therapeutic/art-based interventions can improve outcomes for those with a prolific offending history.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce and Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Highest Quality Conforming"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services within the South West region. The focus of the service will be to undertake more wellbeing and motivational work with those who have an ongoing substance misuse needs, to encourage better engagement with community-based services upon release.",
    "reviewDetails": "A copy of all complaints should be sent to the Commercial and Contract Management Directorate (CCMD)\nCompliance team commercialcompliance@justice.gov.uk and ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk\nWe acknowledge all complaints in writing within five working days and aim to respond within ten working days. If a full response cannot be issued within this timescale we will let you know how long it will take. We monitor and report on the complaints we have received and our goal is to learn from them and improve our\nprocesses.\nIf you have a comment or complaint about any aspect of a current/recent procurement round please provide in writing full details of the procurement round you are referring to including if possible:\n- Information to accompany a complaint\n- Any reference details\n- Goods / service being tendered/contracted for\n- Contact details of the relevant commercial contract manager or team\nIf you are not satisfied with your reply, you may contact the person who responded to your initial complaint, or another contact point named in our response to you. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.\nIf you are still dissatisfied, depending on its nature, we may refer your complaint to the Legal Services Directorate if appropriate. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160333",
      "name": "Change Grow Live Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160334",
      "name": "Ministry  of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry  of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055244-2025-Con_ 25400-1",
      "title": "Con_25400 - IOM Enhanced Wellbeing Services (South West)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055244-2025-Con_ 25400-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}