Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Probation Services Dynamic Framework - North Wales Women's Services
Accommodation management services
Addiction treatment
Administrative social services
+21 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice.: "Probation Services Dynamic Framework - North Wales Women's Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice. | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice.
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice.. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 133 active published awards; 116 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice. | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Last source update30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccommodation management services, Addiction treatment, Administrative social services, Adult and other education services, Benefit services, Community action programme, Education and training services, General public services, Guidance and counselling services, Health and social work services, Job search services, Justice services, Prison services, Probation services, Provision of services to the community, Rehabilitation services, Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals, Social work and related services, Supporting services for the government, Training programme services, Training services, Vocational rehabilitation services, Vocational training services, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac7c | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Justice (the ‘Authority’) conducts this procurement under the ‘Light Touch Regime’. The Authority has established a probation services dynamic framework (‘DF’) to purchase services to deliver rehabilitation and resettlement interventions under the ‘Light Touch Regime’. The DF contains 14 ‘Service Categories’ based on service user needs and cohorts. Interventions will be delivered via call-off contracts let by the Authority and other public sector commissioners (‘Participating Bodies’) at different geographical levels in England and Wales. As a result of a number of call-off competition failures under the DF, the MOJ intends to directly award those call-off contracts pursuant to the negotiated procedure without prior publication.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Ministry of Justice (the ‘Authority’) conducts this procurement under the ‘Light Touch Regime’. The Authority has established a probation services dynamic framework (‘DF’) to purchase services (‘Commissioned Rehabilitative Services’) to deliver rehabilitation and resettlement interventions under the ‘Light Touch Regime’. The DF contains 14 ‘Service Categories’ based on service user needs and cohorts. Interventions will be delivered via call-off contracts let by the Authority and other public sector commissioners (‘Participating Bodies’) at different geographical levels in England and Wales. As a result of a number of call-off competition failures under the DF, the MOJ now intends to directly award those call-off contracts pursuant to the negotiated procedure without prior publication. Further information about the procedure is provided in section IV.1 below. Additional information: The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020/1319 The Regulation 32 procedure was ‘launched’ in 2021 when the Authority contacted economic operators in relation to the procedure. As the procedure was launched after IP completion day, this VEAT notice is being published on Find a Tender. For transparency, the Authority has also decided to publish this VEAT notice in the OJEU.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £432,225
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PSS UK Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Women's Services in North Wales £432,225 · signed 29 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice.
Contracting authority GB-FTS-138Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleJustification
The Authority considers the award of the contracts without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by Regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the basis that no and/or no compliant tenders were received in the 17 call-off competitions run under the DF. No bids were received in the following call-off competitions: seven Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) areas for Personal Wellbeing (PWB) contracts; seven for Women’s Services contracts; and two PCC areas for Young Adults in Wales. No compliant tenders were received for one call-off competition for a Women’s Services contract.
Section VI.3 of the Contract Notice for the DF published on 15 June 2020 (see IV.2.1) gave notice that the Authority could directly award a call-off contract pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 where there is a call-off competition failure.
Accordingly, after due consideration, the Authority has decided to make direct awards in each of these areas pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(a) on grounds of competition failure.
Further, the Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(c). The Authority undertook extensive market engagement in the design of the DF and engaged with tenderers answering clarification questions after the call-off competitions were launched. Suppliers had indicated via the Dynamic Framework that they would be willing to deliver services in the PCC areas with failed bids. There was no indication that one or more competitions would fail and such failures therefore constitute unforeseeable events. These failures have brought about conditions of extreme urgency as there is insufficient time to comply with the relevant time limits to re-run these competitions and to enable successful tenderers to mobilise in time for service commencement on 26 June 2021, by reason whereof, direct awards are necessary.
The Authority intends to make the contract awards no later than 04 May 2021 to allow sufficient time to mobilise the contracts by 26 June 2021.
The Authority selected the provider to be awarded each contract from those providers that have been successful in securing one or more DF contracts in the relevant Service Category (PWB England; PWB Wales; Young Adults Wales; Women’s Services) using a fair and transparent methodology.
The Authority intends to enter into the relevant contract on substantially the same terms originally advertised (in the Personal Wellbeing (both England and Wales) and Young Adults Wales ITTs published on 19 October 2020 and the Women’s Services ITTs published on 24 November 2020). The contract term shall be for the delivery of services for 2 years from 26 June 2021.
The Authority approached potential providers pursuant to the above methodology and following further assessment and dialogue made its selection accordingly.
This VEAT notice relates to the proposed contract for Women’s Services in North Wales. Further information is provided in section V. |