← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Probate Research/Estate Administration Services

Buyer: South Cambridgeshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Cambridgeshire District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 May 2026
Value£0
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) has a commitment to 'Bring Empty Homes Back into Use' as swiftly as possible. Where we are unable to locate individuals to bring a property back into use, or where the property owner is deceased and we require commencement of Probate (by next of kin, executors or legal representatives) to sell or rent the property, SCDC would like to engage with a Probate Research/Estate Administration company to locate or contact interested parties before enforcement options are applied. SCDC are putting these services in place, however these are concessionary services on behalf of the beneficiaries of any search

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a00
Latest release ID061052-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 08:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037261-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061052-2026
23 Apr 2026tender037261-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061052-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:59:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
    "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administrative housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1-year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 4 years"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1-year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 4 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061052-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061052-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:59:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-4691-VBND",
          "name": "Fraser and Fraser"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probate Research/Estate Administration Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) has a commitment to 'Bring Empty Homes Back into Use' as swiftly as possible.\nWhere we are unable to locate individuals to bring a property back into use, or where the property owner is deceased and we require commencement of Probate (by next of kin, executors or legal representatives) to sell or rent the property, SCDC would like to engage with a Probate Research/Estate Administration company to locate or contact interested parties before enforcement options are applied.\nSCDC are putting these services in place, however these are concessionary services on behalf of the beneficiaries of any search",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
      "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambourne",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-4691-VBND",
      "name": "Fraser and Fraser",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Hatton Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fraserandfraser.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVJ-4691-VBND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketing@fraserandfraser.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061052-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061052-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:59:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
    "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administrative housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1-year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 4 years"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1-year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 4 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061052-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061052-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:59:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-4691-VBND",
          "name": "Fraser and Fraser"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probate Research/Estate Administration Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) has a commitment to 'Bring Empty Homes Back into Use' as swiftly as possible.\nWhere we are unable to locate individuals to bring a property back into use, or where the property owner is deceased and we require commencement of Probate (by next of kin, executors or legal representatives) to sell or rent the property, SCDC would like to engage with a Probate Research/Estate Administration company to locate or contact interested parties before enforcement options are applied.\nSCDC are putting these services in place, however these are concessionary services on behalf of the beneficiaries of any search",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
      "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambourne",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-4691-VBND",
      "name": "Fraser and Fraser",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Hatton Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fraserandfraser.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVJ-4691-VBND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketing@fraserandfraser.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037261-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037261-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
    "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is for 1-year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 4 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 1-year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probate Research/Estate Administration Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=64ae71cc-253f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037261-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037261-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:24:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) has a commitment to 'Bring Empty Homes Back into Use' as swiftly as possible.\nWhere we are unable to locate individuals to bring a property back into use, or where the property owner is deceased and we require commencement of Probate (by next of kin, executors or legal representatives) to sell or rent the property, SCDC would like to engage with a Probate Research/Estate Administration company to locate or contact interested parties before enforcement options are applied.\nSCDC are putting these services in place, however these are concessionary services on behalf of the beneficiaries of any search",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=64ae71cc-253f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
      "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambourne",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}