← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Probabilistic Data Matching for Data Linkage

Buyer: National Records of Scotland →

BuyerNational Records of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Award of contract following competition against Scottish Government's Digital Technology and Cyber Service Lot 1 - Digital Technology Projects. NRS ref: 17/01/01 - Probabilistic Data Matching for Data Linkage

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

To scope, deliver, support and maintain a new data linkage solution that aligns with the principles and requirements of the Digital Scotland Service Standard (DSSS), hosted in NRS’ existing cloud infrastructure, to replace the existing on-premise Big Match solution. The goal(s) of this project are: - - To improve data linkage results and reduce processing effort by replacing the NRS on-premise “Bigmatch” data linkage solution with an Azure based “Splink” solution, with security and data governance inbuilt; - To introduce new functionality and simplify business processes; - To have a fully tested and fully supported solution that is DEA, DPA and Cyber Essentials+ compliant; and - To migrate to the new solution as soon as possible.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751122 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is the result of a competition that was run under Scottish Government's DPS for Technology and Cyber Service Lot 1 – Digital Technology Projects
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003666-2025-17/01/01-1

Statusactive
Value£143,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db7e
Latest release ID003666-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 04 2025 14:34:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2025award, contract003666-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T14:34:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
    "name": "National Records of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789622"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003666-2025-17/01/01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137048",
          "name": "Storm ID Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "17/01/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has two optional 12 month extensions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To scope, deliver, support and maintain a new data linkage solution that aligns with the principles and requirements of the Digital Scotland Service Standard (DSSS), hosted in NRS’ existing cloud infrastructure, to replace the existing on-premise Big Match solution.\nThe goal(s) of this project are: -\n- To improve data linkage results and reduce processing effort by replacing the NRS on-premise “Bigmatch” data linkage solution with an Azure based “Splink” solution, with security and data governance inbuilt;\n- To introduce new functionality and simplify business processes;\n- To have a fully tested and fully supported solution that is DEA, DPA and Cyber Essentials+ compliant; and\n- To migrate to the new solution as soon as possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probabilistic Data Matching for Data Linkage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract following competition against Scottish Government's Digital Technology and Cyber Service Lot 1 - Digital Technology Projects.  NRS ref: 17/01/01 - Probabilistic Data Matching for Data Linkage",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is the result of a competition that was run under Scottish Government's DPS for Technology and Cyber Service Lot 1 – Digital Technology Projects",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Register House, 3 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00474",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenna Morrison",
        "email": "jenna.morrison@nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313144215"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137048",
      "name": "Storm ID Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms, 43 Constitution Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Storm ID Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-675",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003666-2025-17/01/01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003666-2025-17/01/01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:789622)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003666-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T14:34:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
    "name": "National Records of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789622"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003666-2025-17/01/01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137048",
          "name": "Storm ID Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "17/01/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has two optional 12 month extensions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To scope, deliver, support and maintain a new data linkage solution that aligns with the principles and requirements of the Digital Scotland Service Standard (DSSS), hosted in NRS’ existing cloud infrastructure, to replace the existing on-premise Big Match solution.\nThe goal(s) of this project are: -\n- To improve data linkage results and reduce processing effort by replacing the NRS on-premise “Bigmatch” data linkage solution with an Azure based “Splink” solution, with security and data governance inbuilt;\n- To introduce new functionality and simplify business processes;\n- To have a fully tested and fully supported solution that is DEA, DPA and Cyber Essentials+ compliant; and\n- To migrate to the new solution as soon as possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probabilistic Data Matching for Data Linkage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract following competition against Scottish Government's Digital Technology and Cyber Service Lot 1 - Digital Technology Projects.  NRS ref: 17/01/01 - Probabilistic Data Matching for Data Linkage",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is the result of a competition that was run under Scottish Government's DPS for Technology and Cyber Service Lot 1 – Digital Technology Projects",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Register House, 3 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00474",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenna Morrison",
        "email": "jenna.morrison@nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313144215"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137048",
      "name": "Storm ID Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms, 43 Constitution Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Storm ID Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-675",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003666-2025-17/01/01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003666-2025-17/01/01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:789622)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}