Lot 1
To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leicestershire Police →
To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs
UKF
To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 133 | 4 median · 8.2 average (41 of 133 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (45 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0290fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002451-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 08 2021 10:30:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 002451-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002451-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-08T10:30:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4677",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002451-2021-SSD538-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4678",
"name": "Turning Point"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSD538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proactive Vulnerability Engagement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This service will be incorporated into the new substance misuse service which will be tendered with the aim to commence on 1st April 2022 and as such this Single Source Dispensation is required to allow the service to continue for a further period until the new contract is tendered awarded starts. There would be a significant inconvenience and cost to tender & award an interim contract while the new substance misuse service contract was put in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4677",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4678",
"name": "Turning Point",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turning Point"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4679",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002451-2021-SSD538-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002451-2021-SSD538-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002451-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-08T10:30:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4677",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002451-2021-SSD538-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4678",
"name": "Turning Point"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSD538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proactive Vulnerability Engagement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To manage, support and advise clients with drug, alcohol and complex needs",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This service will be incorporated into the new substance misuse service which will be tendered with the aim to commence on 1st April 2022 and as such this Single Source Dispensation is required to allow the service to continue for a further period until the new contract is tendered awarded starts. There would be a significant inconvenience and cost to tender & award an interim contract while the new substance misuse service contract was put in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4677",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4678",
"name": "Turning Point",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turning Point"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4679",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002451-2021-SSD538-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002451-2021-SSD538-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}