← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRO0662 Cleaning Services 2025 - 2029

Buyer: Your Housing Group Limited →

BuyerYour Housing Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published7 May 2025

What is being bought

Your Housing Group (YHG) are looking to secure the services of suitably qualified, experienced and competent service providers to undertake the delivery of the cleaning services set out in the specification/s. The core tasks that will be required as part of the Cleaning services are: (a) Communal Cleaning (b) Window Cleaning (c) Ad-Hoc deep cleans where required • Objectives and goals • Securing quality and experienced providers who can deliver the service. • Securing Best Value • Emphasis on Customer satisfaction • Emphasis on Health and Safety • Emphasis on Social Value • Emphasis on Quality • Consultation with YHG Stakeholders and Customer Feedback We intend to Lot this opportunity geographically as per the below Lot structure, however we reserve the right to amend this Lot structure prior to Tender: Lot 1 Yorkshire Lot 2 Preston / Lancashire Lot 3 Cheshire /Staffordshire Lot 4 Manchester Lot 5 Merseyside

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,8095 median · 19.1 average (1,885 of 4,809 with a bid count)3 average (2,016 of 4,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8875 median · 50 average (320 of 887 with a bid count)6.1 average (347 of 887 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 335 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050df7
Latest release ID019424-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 07 2025 13:55:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2025planning019424-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T14:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBB-6493-RNBZ",
    "name": "Your Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO0662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO0662 Cleaning Services 2025 - 2029",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Your Housing Group (YHG) are looking to secure the services of suitably qualified, experienced and competent service providers to undertake the delivery of the cleaning services set out in the specification/s. \nThe core tasks that will be required as part of the Cleaning services are: \n(a)\tCommunal Cleaning \n(b)\tWindow Cleaning \n(c)\tAd-Hoc deep cleans where required \n•\tObjectives and goals\n•\tSecuring quality and experienced providers who can deliver the service.\n•\tSecuring Best Value\n•\tEmphasis on Customer satisfaction \n•\tEmphasis on Health and Safety \n•\tEmphasis on Social Value\n•\tEmphasis on Quality\n•\tConsultation with YHG Stakeholders and Customer Feedback\nWe intend to Lot this opportunity geographically as per the below Lot structure, however we reserve the right to amend this Lot structure prior to Tender:\nLot 1\tYorkshire\nLot 2\tPreston / Lancashire\nLot 3\tCheshire /Staffordshire\nLot 4\tManchester \nLot 5\tMerseyside",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBB-6493-RNBZ",
      "name": "Your Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "130 Birchwood Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBB-6493-RNBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@yourhousinggroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019424-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019424-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:55:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019424-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T14:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBB-6493-RNBZ",
    "name": "Your Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO0662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO0662 Cleaning Services 2025 - 2029",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Your Housing Group (YHG) are looking to secure the services of suitably qualified, experienced and competent service providers to undertake the delivery of the cleaning services set out in the specification/s. \nThe core tasks that will be required as part of the Cleaning services are: \n(a)\tCommunal Cleaning \n(b)\tWindow Cleaning \n(c)\tAd-Hoc deep cleans where required \n•\tObjectives and goals\n•\tSecuring quality and experienced providers who can deliver the service.\n•\tSecuring Best Value\n•\tEmphasis on Customer satisfaction \n•\tEmphasis on Health and Safety \n•\tEmphasis on Social Value\n•\tEmphasis on Quality\n•\tConsultation with YHG Stakeholders and Customer Feedback\nWe intend to Lot this opportunity geographically as per the below Lot structure, however we reserve the right to amend this Lot structure prior to Tender:\nLot 1\tYorkshire\nLot 2\tPreston / Lancashire\nLot 3\tCheshire /Staffordshire\nLot 4\tManchester \nLot 5\tMerseyside",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBB-6493-RNBZ",
      "name": "Your Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "130 Birchwood Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBB-6493-RNBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@yourhousinggroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019424-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019424-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:55:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}