TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

PRO005111-Services-Framework-Supply, Deliver and Maintenance of Physical Security Systems

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+4 more
Published value
£10,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED: "PRO005111-Services-Framework-Supply, Deliver and Maintenance of Physical Security Systems". Published status: planning. Published value: £10,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£10,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SALESFORCE UK LIMITEDTop vendor: 36.6% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
SALESFORCE UK LIMITED2 wins£29,491,193
MICROSOFT LIMITED1 win£27,250,000
De Nora Water Technologies UK Services Ltd1 win£4,000,000
CROSSLAND TANKERS LIMITED1 win£3,451,274
SAP (UK) LIMITED1 win£2,286,398
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
Last source update20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Installation services (except software), Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c75
What is being bought
United Utilities is undertaking an early market engagement exercise to inform a forthcoming commercial strategy for the provision of Physical Security Systems for its water business. We are seeking input from capable suppliers to assess market interest, capability, and capacity to deliver solutions aligned with regulatory, operational, and security requirements within critical national infrastructure (CNI). This notice is not a call for competition at this stage, but an opportunity for suppliers to express interest and provide high-level information on their capabilities. 1. Scope of Interest Suppliers are invited to express interest in one or more of the following service areas: Area 1: Physical Security Equipment Supply Provision of physical security technologies including, but not limited to: • CCTV and video surveillance systems • Intruder Detection Systems (IDS) • Access control and entry management systems • Perimeter protection (e.g. fencing sensors, detection technologies) • Associated hardware, software, and supporting infrastructure Suppliers should specify: • Product ranges and manufacturers represented • Evidence of accreditations and certifications (e.g. NSI, SSAIB, Secured by Design, ISO standards) • Compliance with relevant UK security and safety standards Area 2: Design, Installation, and Commissioning End-to-end delivery capabilities including: • Security system design and engineering • Project management • Installation and integration across operational sites • Testing, commissioning, and handover Suppliers should demonstrate: • Experience delivering projects within regulated or critical infrastructure environments (preferably water or utilities) • Accreditation of installation practices (e.g. NSI Gold/Silver, ISO 9001, ISO 45001) • Ability to comply with UK regulatory and security frameworks, including requirements relevant to water sector resilience and asset protection Area 3: Support and Maintenance Services Provision of ongoing operational support services including: • Preventative and reactive maintenance • Monitoring and system management (local or remote) • Lifecycle management and upgrades • Helpdesk and response services Suppliers should outline: • Service models and SLAs available • Geographic coverage across the UK • Accreditation for maintenance and monitoring services • Experience supporting security systems in high-availability environments Participation Suppliers may express interest in: • All three areas (1, 2, and 3), or • Any combination of these areas Key Requirements All prospective suppliers should be able to demonstrate alignment with: • UK security standards and regulatory expectations relevant to the water industry • Requirements applicable to Critical National Infrastructure (CNI) • Cyber and physical security convergence considerations • Compliance with recognised industry accreditations and certifications
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £10,000,000
    20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
  2. Procedure published
    20 May 2026, 08:28 BST
  3. engagement
    4 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    Interested suppliers are invited to provide: • Company overview and relevant experience • Areas of interest (1, 2, 3, or combinations) • Details of accreditations and certifications • Examples of similar projects or services delivered • Any innovative approaches or technologies relevant to the sector The Document should be limited to 2 pages of A4 per requirement. A List of accreditations is all that is required at this stage, with validation to take place in the future tender opportunity. Please submit to: daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk Following this engagement, United Utilities may: • Conduct further market engagement sessions (e.g. workshops, supplier days) • Refine requirements and procurement strategy • Issue a formal procurement notice at a later date but a formal tender is not confirmed at this point.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-02366678
View buyer profile
  • UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: 02366678 · GB-PPON: PVVB-5589-BWHX
    Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue, Great Sankey, UKD61, WA5 3LP, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published