Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (50%)
Technical (50%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
United Utilities Water Limited intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support delivery of its Power Resilience Programme across operational water and wastewater sites. The framework will enable the deployment of distributed battery storage assets across approximately 225 operational locations, supporting enhanced power resilience, operational continuity and decarbonisation objectives during the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods. The scope of the framework includes the supply of containerised or modular Battery Energy Storage Systems, including battery modules, power conversion systems (PCS), energy management systems (EMS), monitoring and control systems, and associated balance-of-plant components required for integration with existing electrical infrastructure. Systems will support resilience requirements such as backup power during grid outages, peak demand management and, where appropriate, participation in grid flexibility services. Suppliers appointed to the framework will be expected to provide equipment warranties, performance guarantees and options for long-term service and maintenance to support reliable lifecycle operation. The scope may also include technical support for design integration, commissioning assistance, remote monitoring capabilities and integration with site-level control systems, including SCADA where required. The framework will appoint a limited number of experienced suppliers capable of delivering scalable and standardised BESS solutions suitable for deployment across a diverse portfolio of operational sites with varying power and capacity requirements. Call-off contracts for individual deployments may be awarded through direct award or mini-competition in accordance with the framework terms.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (50%)
Technical (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Battery packs, Chargers, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,733 | 5 median · 61 average (526 of 1,733 with a bid count) | 6 average (623 of 1,733 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 109 | 6 median · 22.4 average (17 of 109 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (30 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 85 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 85 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024976-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 10:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024976-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-07T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-01T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103889&TID100109064&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 024976-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024976-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must confirm that they have the necessary legal standing and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes compliance with applicable laws and regulations and confirmation that they are not subject to any exclusion grounds."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the necessary technical capability and experience to deliver the contract. This includes relevant experience in the design, manufacture and/or supply of battery systems of similar scale and complexity, and the ability to meet required performance, safety, and delivery standards. Further evidence may be requested at a later stage of the procurement process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
},
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005070 – Supply of Battery Energy Storage Solutions (BESS)",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:00:34Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support delivery of its Power Resilience Programme across operational water and wastewater sites. The framework will enable the deployment of distributed battery storage assets across approximately 225 operational locations, supporting enhanced power resilience, operational continuity and decarbonisation objectives during the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods. The scope of the framework includes the supply of containerised or modular Battery Energy Storage Systems, including battery modules, power conversion systems (PCS), energy management systems (EMS), monitoring and control systems, and associated balance-of-plant components required for integration with existing electrical infrastructure. Systems will support resilience requirements such as backup power during grid outages, peak demand management and, where appropriate, participation in grid flexibility services. Suppliers appointed to the framework will be expected to provide equipment warranties, performance guarantees and options for long-term service and maintenance to support reliable lifecycle operation. The scope may also include technical support for design integration, commissioning assistance, remote monitoring capabilities and integration with site-level control systems, including SCADA where required. The framework will appoint a limited number of experienced suppliers capable of delivering scalable and standardised BESS solutions suitable for deployment across a diverse portfolio of operational sites with varying power and capacity requirements. Call-off contracts for individual deployments may be awarded through direct award or mini-competition in accordance with the framework terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework agreement will establish a multi-supplier arrangement (2–3 suppliers) for the supply of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), including associated equipment, warranties and long-term service agreements. The framework will operate for an initial term of 4 years, with options to extend by up to 2 + 2 years. An initial direct call-off will be awarded for priority Year 1 sites, with subsequent requirements awarded through mini-competitions between appointed suppliers. The framework is intended to support the phased deployment of BESS across multiple sites as part of a long-term resilience programme.",
"buyerCategories": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKD"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support delivery of its Power Resilience Programme across operational water and wastewater sites. The framework will enable the deployment of distributed battery storage assets across approximately 225 operational locations, supporting enhanced power resilience, operational continuity and decarbonisation objectives during the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods. The scope of the framework includes the supply of containerised or modular Battery Energy Storage Systems, including battery modules, power conversion systems (PCS), energy management systems (EMS), monitoring and control systems, and associated balance-of-plant components required for integration with existing electrical infrastructure. Systems will support resilience requirements such as backup power during grid outages, peak demand management and, where appropriate, participation in grid flexibility services. Suppliers appointed to the framework will be expected to provide equipment warranties, performance guarantees and options for long-term service and maintenance to support reliable lifecycle operation. The scope may also include technical support for design integration, commissioning assistance, remote monitoring capabilities and integration with site-level control systems, including SCADA where required. The framework will appoint a limited number of experienced suppliers capable of delivering scalable and standardised BESS solutions suitable for deployment across a diverse portfolio of operational sites with varying power and capacity requirements. Call-off contracts for individual deployments may be awarded through direct award or mini-competition in accordance with the framework terms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103889&TID100109064&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sofia Gomes",
"email": "Sofia.Gomes@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 293420000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024976-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must confirm that they have the necessary legal standing and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes compliance with applicable laws and regulations and confirmation that they are not subject to any exclusion grounds."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the necessary technical capability and experience to deliver the contract. This includes relevant experience in the design, manufacture and/or supply of battery systems of similar scale and complexity, and the ability to meet required performance, safety, and delivery standards. Further evidence may be requested at a later stage of the procurement process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
},
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005070 – Supply of Battery Energy Storage Solutions (BESS)",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:00:34Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support delivery of its Power Resilience Programme across operational water and wastewater sites. The framework will enable the deployment of distributed battery storage assets across approximately 225 operational locations, supporting enhanced power resilience, operational continuity and decarbonisation objectives during the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods. The scope of the framework includes the supply of containerised or modular Battery Energy Storage Systems, including battery modules, power conversion systems (PCS), energy management systems (EMS), monitoring and control systems, and associated balance-of-plant components required for integration with existing electrical infrastructure. Systems will support resilience requirements such as backup power during grid outages, peak demand management and, where appropriate, participation in grid flexibility services. Suppliers appointed to the framework will be expected to provide equipment warranties, performance guarantees and options for long-term service and maintenance to support reliable lifecycle operation. The scope may also include technical support for design integration, commissioning assistance, remote monitoring capabilities and integration with site-level control systems, including SCADA where required. The framework will appoint a limited number of experienced suppliers capable of delivering scalable and standardised BESS solutions suitable for deployment across a diverse portfolio of operational sites with varying power and capacity requirements. Call-off contracts for individual deployments may be awarded through direct award or mini-competition in accordance with the framework terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework agreement will establish a multi-supplier arrangement (2–3 suppliers) for the supply of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), including associated equipment, warranties and long-term service agreements. The framework will operate for an initial term of 4 years, with options to extend by up to 2 + 2 years. An initial direct call-off will be awarded for priority Year 1 sites, with subsequent requirements awarded through mini-competitions between appointed suppliers. The framework is intended to support the phased deployment of BESS across multiple sites as part of a long-term resilience programme.",
"buyerCategories": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKD"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support delivery of its Power Resilience Programme across operational water and wastewater sites. The framework will enable the deployment of distributed battery storage assets across approximately 225 operational locations, supporting enhanced power resilience, operational continuity and decarbonisation objectives during the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods. The scope of the framework includes the supply of containerised or modular Battery Energy Storage Systems, including battery modules, power conversion systems (PCS), energy management systems (EMS), monitoring and control systems, and associated balance-of-plant components required for integration with existing electrical infrastructure. Systems will support resilience requirements such as backup power during grid outages, peak demand management and, where appropriate, participation in grid flexibility services. Suppliers appointed to the framework will be expected to provide equipment warranties, performance guarantees and options for long-term service and maintenance to support reliable lifecycle operation. The scope may also include technical support for design integration, commissioning assistance, remote monitoring capabilities and integration with site-level control systems, including SCADA where required. The framework will appoint a limited number of experienced suppliers capable of delivering scalable and standardised BESS solutions suitable for deployment across a diverse portfolio of operational sites with varying power and capacity requirements. Call-off contracts for individual deployments may be awarded through direct award or mini-competition in accordance with the framework terms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103889&TID100109064&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sofia Gomes",
"email": "Sofia.Gomes@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 293420000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}