Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope is to include all provisions necessary to create additional resource and capacity to support UU's in-house contact centres. It is anticipated that there will be a consistent resource requirement throughout each contract year, with increased capacity during peak billing periods. The objective is to appoint a specialist vendor capable of delivering high-quality, scalable, billing-related customer services across voice and, potentially, digital channels. The agreement includes a comprehensive service proposal, covering: • Staffing and training model • Technology stack (IT and telephony setup) • Governance and reporting structure • Quality assurance approach • Supplier readiness for mobilisation ahead of January billing peak
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05866e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076056-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 13:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076056-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 048140-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076056-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T13:56:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional and discretionary extension provision is included within the contract. Service may be extended up to 2 years, with a maximum contract term of 3 years (1+1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076056-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076056-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T13:56:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC146564",
"name": "CONCENTRIX TSC UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRO004931-Services-Contract-Contact Centre Resources",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope is to include all provisions necessary to create additional resource and capacity to support UU's in-house contact centres. It is anticipated that there will be a consistent resource requirement throughout each contract year, with increased capacity during peak billing periods.\nThe objective is to appoint a specialist vendor capable of delivering high-quality, scalable, billing-related customer services across voice and, potentially, digital channels.\nThe agreement includes a comprehensive service proposal, covering:\n•\tStaffing and training model\n•\tTechnology stack (IT and telephony setup)\n•\tGovernance and reporting structure\n•\tQuality assurance approach\n•\tSupplier readiness for mobilisation ahead of January billing peak",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12968507",
"name": "THE KNOWLEDGE GROUP SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House North 1 The Professional Quarter"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12968507",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement and advisory partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JoelW@WeLoveToKnow.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGQ-7837-WNBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC146564",
"name": "CONCENTRIX TSC UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Larbert",
"postalCode": "FK5 4RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Central Park Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.concentrix.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC146564",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.coulbeck@concentrix.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYZ-1215-CQVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076056-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T13:56:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional and discretionary extension provision is included within the contract. Service may be extended up to 2 years, with a maximum contract term of 3 years (1+1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076056-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076056-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T13:56:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC146564",
"name": "CONCENTRIX TSC UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRO004931-Services-Contract-Contact Centre Resources",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope is to include all provisions necessary to create additional resource and capacity to support UU's in-house contact centres. It is anticipated that there will be a consistent resource requirement throughout each contract year, with increased capacity during peak billing periods.\nThe objective is to appoint a specialist vendor capable of delivering high-quality, scalable, billing-related customer services across voice and, potentially, digital channels.\nThe agreement includes a comprehensive service proposal, covering:\n•\tStaffing and training model\n•\tTechnology stack (IT and telephony setup)\n•\tGovernance and reporting structure\n•\tQuality assurance approach\n•\tSupplier readiness for mobilisation ahead of January billing peak",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12968507",
"name": "THE KNOWLEDGE GROUP SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House North 1 The Professional Quarter"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12968507",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement and advisory partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JoelW@WeLoveToKnow.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGQ-7837-WNBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC146564",
"name": "CONCENTRIX TSC UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Larbert",
"postalCode": "FK5 4RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Central Park Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.concentrix.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC146564",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.coulbeck@concentrix.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYZ-1215-CQVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048140-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T15:55:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004931-Services-Contract-Contact Centre Resourcing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://portal.maistro.com/expression-of-interest/3cf08d86-ce5d-46cb-998f-1fbaed644b4a",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:55:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Participation stage assessment will identify those shortlisted to Tendering Stage. The Tendering Stage may include timescales for negotiation and clarifications, bidder presentations and meetings, and best and final offer. Please refer to the tender timetable for further information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to the tender document pack made available on the Maistro platform.\nhttps://portal.maistro.com/expression-of-interest/3cf08d86-ce5d-46cb-998f-1fbaed644b4a",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "United Utilities, supported by The Knowledge Group, is seeking to appoint a specialist vendor to deliver end-to-end contact centre services. These services will be to support the United Utilities in house team.\nRefer to the tender documents made available through the Maistro system via The Knowledge Group:\nhttps://portal.maistro.com/expression-of-interest/3cf08d86-ce5d-46cb-998f-1fbaed644b4a",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://portal.maistro.com/expression-of-interest/3cf08d86-ce5d-46cb-998f-1fbaed644b4a",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12968507",
"name": "THE KNOWLEDGE GROUP SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House North 1 The Professional Quarter"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12968507",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement and advisory partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JoelW@WeLoveToKnow.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGQ-7837-WNBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}