Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The procurement is to secure 3 x MBBR65 units, 3 x D100 DAF Units, 2 x Flow Split Chambers and 1 x D/A/S Blower Skid at a value of circa £1,800,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a420 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073541-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 13:37:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073541-2025 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073541-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T13:37:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073541-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073541-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:37:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737424",
"name": "SILTBUSTER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRO004930-Goods-Contract-MBBR 65 Units (Addendum)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is to secure 3 x MBBR65 units, 3 x D100 DAF Units, 2 x Flow Split Chambers and 1 x D/A/S Blower Skid at a value of circa £1,800,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, direct award is permissible for technical reasons in situations where a competitive tender would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties when operating or maintaining existing goods. The MBBR systems are now in place and to maintain regulatory compliance they must remain operational. To potentially change the supplier, resulting in the requirement to drain down the live assets and de-install we would be increasing the likelihood of multiple sewage spills affecting the sites compliance and possibility of being classified as a failing works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737424",
"name": "SILTBUSTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Monmouth",
"postalCode": "NP25 4EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Williams Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.siltbuster.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04737424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquire@siltbuster.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGY-5272-DQBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073541-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T13:37:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073541-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073541-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:37:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737424",
"name": "SILTBUSTER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRO004930-Goods-Contract-MBBR 65 Units (Addendum)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is to secure 3 x MBBR65 units, 3 x D100 DAF Units, 2 x Flow Split Chambers and 1 x D/A/S Blower Skid at a value of circa £1,800,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, direct award is permissible for technical reasons in situations where a competitive tender would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties when operating or maintaining existing goods. The MBBR systems are now in place and to maintain regulatory compliance they must remain operational. To potentially change the supplier, resulting in the requirement to drain down the live assets and de-install we would be increasing the likelihood of multiple sewage spills affecting the sites compliance and possibility of being classified as a failing works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737424",
"name": "SILTBUSTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Monmouth",
"postalCode": "NP25 4EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Williams Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.siltbuster.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04737424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquire@siltbuster.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGY-5272-DQBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T14:45:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T14:45:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737424",
"name": "SILTBUSTER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRO004930-Goods-Contract-MBBR 65 Units (Addendum)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is to secure 3 x MBBR65 units, 3 x D100 DAF Units, 2 x Flow Split Chambers and 1 x D/A/S Blower Skid at a value of circa £1,800,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permissible for technical reasons in situations where a competitive tender would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties when operating or maintaining existing goods.\nIf the MBBR65 units are turned off site operations would be at significant risk of instability. It is therefore unfeasible to remove the units, making it necessary to make the installation permanent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737424",
"name": "SILTBUSTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Monmouth",
"postalCode": "NP25 4EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Williams Building"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04737424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquire@siltbuster.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGY-5272-DQBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}