Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement relates to the establishment of a multi-supplier framework for the provision of Operational Technology (OT) Build Only Works across water and wastewater infrastructure assets. Scope of Goods, Services and Works The contract covers the supply, installation, integration, commissioning and support of Operational Technology systems and associated infrastructure, including but not limited to: Control and automation systems: - SCADA, PLC, HMI and telemetry systems - Instrumentation and control equipment and associated installation and commissioning - Industrial network and communications solutions, including telemetry and remote monitoring systems - Electrical works - Minor mechanical and civil works required to support OT installations - Testing, commissioning, and acceptance activities, including documentation and reporting - Emergency works including reactive repair, replacement and restoration of OT systems The scope also includes project management, site surveys, risk management, regulatory compliance and asset data management, ensuring all works are delivered in accordance with company technical standards and statutory requirements
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Mechanical installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 716 | 3 median · 20.7 average (129 of 716 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (144 of 716 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 701 | 6.5 median · 29.5 average (4 of 701 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Utilities is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for Operational Technology Build Only and Associated Works. Suppliers wishing to express interest in participating in this engagement should do so by contacting daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk. Expressions of interest should include company name, contact details and a summary of relevant experience. All clarification questions relating to this PME should be submitted via email to the same address within the timelines specified in the PME documentation. United Utilities reserves the right to shortlist participants should demand exceed capacity and a future tender is not guarenteed. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ca9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046089-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:44:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046089-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046089-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ca9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004917-Works-Framework-OT Build Only",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the establishment of a multi-supplier framework for the provision of Operational Technology (OT) Build Only Works across water and wastewater infrastructure assets.\nScope of Goods, Services and Works\nThe contract covers the supply, installation, integration, commissioning and support of Operational Technology systems and associated infrastructure, including but not limited to:\nControl and automation systems:\n- SCADA, PLC, HMI and telemetry systems\n- Instrumentation and control equipment and associated installation and commissioning\n- Industrial network and communications solutions, including telemetry and remote monitoring systems\n- Electrical works\n- Minor mechanical and civil works required to support OT installations\n- Testing, commissioning, and acceptance activities, including documentation and reporting\n- Emergency works including reactive repair, replacement and restoration of OT systems\nThe scope also includes project management, site surveys, risk management, regulatory compliance and asset data management, ensuring all works are delivered in accordance with company technical standards and statutory requirements",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:44:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "United Utilities is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for Operational Technology Build Only and Associated Works. \nSuppliers wishing to express interest in participating in this engagement should do so by contacting daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk. \nExpressions of interest should include company name, contact details and a summary of relevant experience. \nAll clarification questions relating to this PME should be submitted via email to the same address within the timelines specified in the PME documentation. United Utilities reserves the right to shortlist participants should demand exceed capacity and a future tender is not guarenteed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046089-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ca9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004917-Works-Framework-OT Build Only",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the establishment of a multi-supplier framework for the provision of Operational Technology (OT) Build Only Works across water and wastewater infrastructure assets.\nScope of Goods, Services and Works\nThe contract covers the supply, installation, integration, commissioning and support of Operational Technology systems and associated infrastructure, including but not limited to:\nControl and automation systems:\n- SCADA, PLC, HMI and telemetry systems\n- Instrumentation and control equipment and associated installation and commissioning\n- Industrial network and communications solutions, including telemetry and remote monitoring systems\n- Electrical works\n- Minor mechanical and civil works required to support OT installations\n- Testing, commissioning, and acceptance activities, including documentation and reporting\n- Emergency works including reactive repair, replacement and restoration of OT systems\nThe scope also includes project management, site surveys, risk management, regulatory compliance and asset data management, ensuring all works are delivered in accordance with company technical standards and statutory requirements",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:44:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "United Utilities is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for Operational Technology Build Only and Associated Works. \nSuppliers wishing to express interest in participating in this engagement should do so by contacting daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk. \nExpressions of interest should include company name, contact details and a summary of relevant experience. \nAll clarification questions relating to this PME should be submitted via email to the same address within the timelines specified in the PME documentation. United Utilities reserves the right to shortlist participants should demand exceed capacity and a future tender is not guarenteed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}