Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Professional and Technical Ability
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Choice Housing wish to establish a framework agreement for the provision of multi-disciplinary, Building Surveyor-led, integrated design team (IDT) services. The full range of professional disciplines required is set out in the tender documents. Consultancy services required in relation to works that will be delivered include (but are not limited to) the following; Planned Maintenance (including Major and minor Multi-Element Improvement, remodeling, asbestos removal, fire safety and Mechanical and Electrical works) Major Disabled Adaptations (including extensions) and other ad-hoc professional services.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Professional and Technical Ability
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services, Construction project management services, Quantity surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 622 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 622 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056912 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044278-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 12:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044278-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044278-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044278-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:44:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-8413-XBMQ",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Choice Housing may extend the duration of this Framework Agreement from the expiry of the Initial Term for a maximum of two (2) consecutive further terms, each of these further terms being up to twelve (12) months duration (each of these further terms referred to as an “Extension Period”) by giving the Consultant no less than one (1) Months written notice prior to the end of the Initial Term and following this, one (1) Months written notice prior to the end of the first Extension Period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Professional and Technical Ability",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25048 Building Surveying Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044278-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044278-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:44:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 – Procurement Specific Questionnaire with a Pass/Fail criteria. All tenderers who pass this stage will be invited to Stage 2. Pass fail criteria will be designed to attract only those bidders with sufficient size and scale to provide the services. E.g. minimum notation values, minimum insurance levels, minimum turnover. Stage 2 – Tender submission. Weighting will be 90% price with 10% quality being the Social Value section. The top 5 scored tenderers will be invited onto the Framework. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Choice Housing may, at its absolute discretion and from time to time during the Term, Call off the Services from the Consultant in accordance with the Call off Ordering Procedures.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Choice Housing wish to establish a framework agreement for the provision of multi-disciplinary, Building Surveyor-led, integrated design team (IDT) services. The full range of professional disciplines required is set out in the tender documents. Consultancy services required in relation to works that will be delivered include (but are not limited to) the following; Planned Maintenance (including Major and minor Multi-Element Improvement, remodeling, asbestos removal, fire safety and Mechanical and Electrical works) Major Disabled Adaptations (including extensions) and other ad-hoc professional services.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-8413-XBMQ",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-8413-XBMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044278-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:44:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-8413-XBMQ",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Choice Housing may extend the duration of this Framework Agreement from the expiry of the Initial Term for a maximum of two (2) consecutive further terms, each of these further terms being up to twelve (12) months duration (each of these further terms referred to as an “Extension Period”) by giving the Consultant no less than one (1) Months written notice prior to the end of the Initial Term and following this, one (1) Months written notice prior to the end of the first Extension Period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Professional and Technical Ability",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25048 Building Surveying Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044278-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044278-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:44:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 – Procurement Specific Questionnaire with a Pass/Fail criteria. All tenderers who pass this stage will be invited to Stage 2. Pass fail criteria will be designed to attract only those bidders with sufficient size and scale to provide the services. E.g. minimum notation values, minimum insurance levels, minimum turnover. Stage 2 – Tender submission. Weighting will be 90% price with 10% quality being the Social Value section. The top 5 scored tenderers will be invited onto the Framework. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Choice Housing may, at its absolute discretion and from time to time during the Term, Call off the Services from the Consultant in accordance with the Call off Ordering Procedures.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Choice Housing wish to establish a framework agreement for the provision of multi-disciplinary, Building Surveyor-led, integrated design team (IDT) services. The full range of professional disciplines required is set out in the tender documents. Consultancy services required in relation to works that will be delivered include (but are not limited to) the following; Planned Maintenance (including Major and minor Multi-Element Improvement, remodeling, asbestos removal, fire safety and Mechanical and Electrical works) Major Disabled Adaptations (including extensions) and other ad-hoc professional services.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-8413-XBMQ",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-8413-XBMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}