← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN

Categories

Risk or hazard assessment for construction 71313410Building-inspection services 71315400Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor

Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations.

Statusplanned

PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor

Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
NorthBuilding-inspection services, Technical inspection and testing services, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy servicesNot published
SouthFire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Technical inspection and testing services, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Building-inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Risk or hazard assessment for construction (71313410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,5004 median · 32.3 average (1,868 of 5,500 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,074 of 5,500 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 2.2 average (20 of 25 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1643 median · 17 average (77 of 164 with a bid count)3.5 average (87 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd83
Latest release ID065690-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 15:17:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025planning065690-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065690-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T16:17:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "North",
        "title": "PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations."
      },
      {
        "id": "South",
        "title": "PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "North",
        "relatedLot": "North",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "South",
        "relatedLot": "South",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "corporate.procurementchoice-housing.org",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065690-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "065690-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T16:17:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "North",
        "title": "PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations."
      },
      {
        "id": "South",
        "title": "PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "North",
        "relatedLot": "North",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "South",
        "relatedLot": "South",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25044 Fire Risk Assessor",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to engage the services of two suitably experienced and competent service providers to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs), provide fire safety advice, fire strategies and carry out ad-hoc fire safety investigations in accordance with the Group’s legislative, policy and procedural obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "corporate.procurementchoice-housing.org",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}