← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PRN24125 Web Hosting Maintenance and Support Services

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Nov 2024
Value£135,000
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Choice Housing intends to engage the services of a suitably experienced company to develop, design and build new Choice Group websites and provide an ongoing responsive management support and maintenance services.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Web server software package 48222000Web page editing software development services 72212224World wide web (www) site design services 72413000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000Internet or intranet client application development services 72421000Internet development services 72420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Choice Housing intends to engage the services of a suitably experienced company to develop, design and build new Choice Group websites and provide an ongoing responsive management support and maintenance services.

Statusactive
Value£135,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet or intranet client application development services, World wide web (www) site operation host services, World wide web (www) site design services, Web server software package, Web page editing software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Web server software package (48222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (141 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3483 median · 3 average (1 of 348 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a7ea
Latest release ID032737-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 09:30:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-15T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£135,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024tender032737-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032737-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T10:30:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 135000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract term is 3 years with the potential to extend for 1 year plus a further year. There may be an option to extend subject to overall contract spend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Choice Housing intends to engage the services of a suitably experienced company to develop, design and build new Choice Group websites and provide an ongoing responsive management support and maintenance services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24125 Web Hosting Maintenance and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing intends to engage the services of a suitably experienced company to develop, design and build new Choice Group websites and provide an ongoing responsive management support and maintenance services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-15T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124124",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts, 97 Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032737-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032737-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T10:30:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 135000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract term is 3 years with the potential to extend for 1 year plus a further year. There may be an option to extend subject to overall contract spend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Choice Housing intends to engage the services of a suitably experienced company to develop, design and build new Choice Group websites and provide an ongoing responsive management support and maintenance services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24125 Web Hosting Maintenance and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing intends to engage the services of a suitably experienced company to develop, design and build new Choice Group websites and provide an ongoing responsive management support and maintenance services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-15T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124124",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts, 97 Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}