← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN2340 Photography Services

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2023

What is being bought

Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Photographic and ancillary services 79960000Photographic services 79961000Information video-tape production 92111260Specialised photography services 79961300

Lot details

Lot 1

Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photographic and ancillary services, Photographic services, Information video-tape productionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Photographic and ancillary services (79960000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer166.5 median · 8.2 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4893 median · 27.5 average (268 of 489 with a bid count)3.4 average (319 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£17,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039990
Latest release ID014050-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 17 2023 12:14:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2023award, contract014050-2023
23 Jan 2023tender001944-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014050-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-17T13:14:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039990",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82961",
          "name": "Rory Moore Photography Film"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82962",
          "name": "TRANQUIL SPACE DESIGNS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82963",
          "name": "TONYPLEAVIN.COM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic and ancillary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information video-tape production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN2340 Photography Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialised photography services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82961",
      "name": "Rory Moore Photography Film",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "461 Upper Newtownards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rory Moore Photography Film"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rorymoore.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2890228321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82962",
      "name": "TRANQUIL SPACE DESIGNS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 5NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 SUNBURY AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRANQUIL SPACE DESIGNS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mail@brianmorrison.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890657494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82963",
      "name": "TONYPLEAVIN.COM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Moira",
        "postalCode": "BT670LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Beechwood Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TONYPLEAVIN.COM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tonypleavin.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815904685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65670",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014050-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2023 · 014050-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014050-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-17T13:14:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039990",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82961",
          "name": "Rory Moore Photography Film"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82962",
          "name": "TRANQUIL SPACE DESIGNS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82963",
          "name": "TONYPLEAVIN.COM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic and ancillary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information video-tape production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN2340 Photography Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialised photography services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82961",
      "name": "Rory Moore Photography Film",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "461 Upper Newtownards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rory Moore Photography Film"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rorymoore.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2890228321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82962",
      "name": "TRANQUIL SPACE DESIGNS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 5NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 SUNBURY AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRANQUIL SPACE DESIGNS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mail@brianmorrison.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890657494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82963",
      "name": "TONYPLEAVIN.COM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Moira",
        "postalCode": "BT670LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Beechwood Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TONYPLEAVIN.COM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tonypleavin.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815904685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65670",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014050-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2023 · 001944-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001944-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T09:08:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039990",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period will be for 2 + 1 + 1 years, from date of award.\nThere may be an option to extend subject to satisfactory performance and overall contract spend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic and ancillary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information video-tape production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN2340 Photography Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland wish to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Photography Services. The Framework will be established for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months. A maximum of three Contractors will be appointed on a call-off basis for the duration of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialised photography services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73379",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}