← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN2275 LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD - DERRY

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Houses construction work 45211300Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural design services 71220000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Houses construction work, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural design services, Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer771.5 median · 3.1 average (42 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5564 median · 65.7 average (166 of 556 with a bid count)2.5 average (302 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£3,069,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0362a7
Latest release ID035159-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 13 2022 10:44:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2022award, contract035159-2022
24 Aug 2022tender023680-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-13T10:44:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035159-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50064",
          "name": "NEWPARK DEVELOPMENTS NW LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN2275 LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD - DERRY",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "e tenders NI messaging portal",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50064",
      "name": "NEWPARK DEVELOPMENTS NW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "OMAGH",
        "postalCode": "BT78 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72-74 Omagh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWPARK DEVELOPMENTS NW LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@newparkhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2882897404"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66918",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035159-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3069000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035159-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Dec 2022 · 035159-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-13T10:44:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035159-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50064",
          "name": "NEWPARK DEVELOPMENTS NW LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN2275 LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD - DERRY",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "e tenders NI messaging portal",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50064",
      "name": "NEWPARK DEVELOPMENTS NW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "OMAGH",
        "postalCode": "BT78 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72-74 Omagh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWPARK DEVELOPMENTS NW LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@newparkhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2882897404"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66918",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035159-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3069000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035159-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2022 · 023680-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023680-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-24T16:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3015304,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 420
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN2275 LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD - DERRY",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3015304,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-29T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-29T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Employer wishes to secure a number of units of residential accommodation on sites within the area identified in the map at Section E of the Minimum Standard Questionnaire (Appendix 1). The Employer is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of Contracts with successful Tenderer’s to secure its requirements or enter into a single Contract with a successful Tenderer for provision of units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "e tenders NI messaging portal",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62233",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}