← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRJ2191 NHS SEL ICB Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The notice relates to Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart. This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The contract term will be for 3 years with the option to extend 1 year + 1 year, a maximum duration of 5 years, at the sole discretion of the Authority. The lifetime value of the contract is £300,360.00 GBP if all extension options are utilised for a 5 year contract term, or £176,460.00 GBP for the initial 3 year contact term. The contract will start on 1st October 2025, with an end date of 30th September 2028 for the initial 3 years, or 30th September 2030 if the extension options are utilised.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,437 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,398 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer701 median · 2.8 average (18 of 70 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7361 median · 10.7 average (327 of 736 with a bid count)1.6 average (378 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59 PM, 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052488-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059088
Latest release ID052488-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 13:21:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052488-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:21:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059088",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052488-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4809606",
          "name": "Mytime Active"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2191 NHS SEL ICB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The notice relates to Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe contract term will be for 3 years with the option to extend 1 year + 1 year, a maximum duration of 5 years, at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £300,360.00 GBP if all extension options are utilised for a 5 year contract term, or £176,460.00 GBP for the initial 3 year contact term. \nThe contract will start on 1st October 2025, with an end date of 30th September 2028 for the initial 3 years, or 30th September 2030 if the extension options are utilised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ2191 NHS SEL ICB Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59 PM, 11th September 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4809606",
      "name": "Mytime Active",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4809606",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mytime Active"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052488-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052488-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59 PM on the 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\n-Representations should be made to : hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\n-There was no conflict of interest.\n-The decision to award this contract was made at the SEL ICB  Bromley Contracts & Procurement Committee on the 30th June 2025, approval was also sought on the final 3 year value from the same Committee on 27th August 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052488-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:21:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059088",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052488-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4809606",
          "name": "Mytime Active"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2191 NHS SEL ICB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The notice relates to Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe contract term will be for 3 years with the option to extend 1 year + 1 year, a maximum duration of 5 years, at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £300,360.00 GBP if all extension options are utilised for a 5 year contract term, or £176,460.00 GBP for the initial 3 year contact term. \nThe contract will start on 1st October 2025, with an end date of 30th September 2028 for the initial 3 years, or 30th September 2030 if the extension options are utilised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ2191 NHS SEL ICB Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Cardiac Rehabilitation Tier 4 : Heartsmart",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59 PM, 11th September 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4809606",
      "name": "Mytime Active",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4809606",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mytime Active"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052488-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052488-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59 PM on the 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\n-Representations should be made to : hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\n-There was no conflict of interest.\n-The decision to award this contract was made at the SEL ICB  Bromley Contracts & Procurement Committee on the 30th June 2025, approval was also sought on the final 3 year value from the same Committee on 27th August 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}